Friday, August 28th, 2015



- It is currently Fri Aug 28, 2015 3:12 pm

All times are UTC - 4 hours


Jump to:  


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Author Message
SR
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 8:24 am 
Offline
Chief Cook & Instigator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:11 pm
Posts: 12226
http://legacygt.com/forums/showthread.p ... p;t=113589



http://www.avojdm.com/index.php?cPath=2 ... e6aef3e486


gonna look into it seriously but u can order at your own risk


i still await the dash kit from japan to convert the upper pocket to house a single din
once that arrives i will look at sourcing the correct kit for the double din application for the legacy with the ac controls

suspect its gonna cost around 3k TT



link courtesy civic 2nr


Share on FacebookShare on Twitter
Top
 Profile  
 
VexXx Dogg
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 10:12 am 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:23 am
Posts: 9983
Location: Out of my mind. Back in five minutes.
both links imcomplete / not working


Top
 Profile  
 
SR
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 10:52 am 
Offline
Chief Cook & Instigator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:11 pm
Posts: 12226
try www.avojdm.com

link to installation on legacygt forum is there as well


Top
 Profile  
 
VexXx Dogg
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 12:11 pm 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:23 am
Posts: 9983
Location: Out of my mind. Back in five minutes.
I thought the upper pocket was removable *sigh*
i need a dash kit for that too?

wanted to do a single DIN / single pocket conversion....


Top
 Profile  
 
SR
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 12:29 pm 
Offline
Chief Cook & Instigator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:11 pm
Posts: 12226
upper pocket is removable but u need a finisher kit to neatly install a single din unit

it can be done however with a locally made finisher

but i choose the aftermarket piece instead as it looks better


Top
 Profile  
 
Ragnarok
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 12:51 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:12 pm
Posts: 310
Location: None
I could source any of these parts for 3/4 the price you would pay for it.


Top
 Profile  
 
VexXx Dogg
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 1:18 pm 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:23 am
Posts: 9983
Location: Out of my mind. Back in five minutes.
Ragnarok, I wanna convert my upper pocket into:
1. A Single din HU
2. A single din lower pocket

What do i need?
How much TT will it cost?


Top
 Profile  
 
Ragnarok
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 5:19 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:12 pm
Posts: 310
Location: None
Sorry unless this is custom made it wont be an original part.The single din finisher fits in the middle of the pocket space so will have roughly 1/2 din above and below it.Sending you some pics and prices of what i can get for you later.


Top
 Profile  
 
SR
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 8:22 am 
Offline
Chief Cook & Instigator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:11 pm
Posts: 12226
interesetd in pricing and delivery time as well


Top
 Profile  
 
SR
PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 10:26 pm 
Offline
Chief Cook & Instigator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:11 pm
Posts: 12226
received my upper pocket kit today
unfortunalty only 2 kits so only one will be up for sale as i will keep the other

however fortunalty it came from subaru direct so i ahve the original part number for it

asking $1500 for the other pocket kit


Top
 Profile  
 
VexXx Dogg
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 8:51 am 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:23 am
Posts: 9983
Location: Out of my mind. Back in five minutes.
plan change, i scrap the aftermarket stereo idea.

I am looking for the OEM amp that goes under the passenger seat - for LGT's that came with the Macintosh branded system.
Where on god's green earth can I find this? The OEM one is shot, suffered from liquid damage whilst in operation.

Anyone willing to part with theirs?


Top
 Profile  
 
ole whore
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:55 am 
Offline
Street 2NR
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:43 am
Posts: 64
Location: san juan
i have the whole macintosh system for sale...
deck,speakers,amp, sub and whatever else...
no part out.


Top
 Profile  
 
VexXx Dogg
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:59 am 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:23 am
Posts: 9983
Location: Out of my mind. Back in five minutes.
i have everyhting else.
thanks anyway.

nonetheless, i'll bite, PM me the cost yuh want for everything...


Top
 Profile  
 
Ragnarok
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 8:14 am 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:12 pm
Posts: 310
Location: None
ole whore wrote:
i have the whole macintosh system for sale...
deck,speakers,amp, sub and whatever else...
no part out.


Send me a price also,have someone who might be interested.


Top
 Profile  
 
ole whore
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 8:38 am 
Offline
Street 2NR
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:43 am
Posts: 64
Location: san juan
ole whore wrote:
i have the whole macintosh system for sale...
deck,speakers,amp, sub and whatever else...
no part out.


$4000.


Top
 Profile  
 
VexXx Dogg
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 9:48 am 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:23 am
Posts: 9983
Location: Out of my mind. Back in five minutes.
ouch.

willing to offer up to 2k for the amp alone - once it is the correct one for my application


Top
 Profile  
 
SR
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:34 pm 
Offline
Chief Cook & Instigator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:11 pm
Posts: 12226
as far as i know there is only one model for the mcintosh system


Top
 Profile  
 
BANzai Rastafarai
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 12:41 am 
Offline
3NE 2NR Moderator

Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 6:46 pm
Posts: 15376
Location: Making her bite all the sponge off the pillows
i have a different issue....my mcintosh unit...the CD palyer keeps jumping and giving me an "ERROR" reading..plus it takes phenomenally long to read a CD...are there cleaner kits for them?? or do i have to change out the unit all together?


Top
 Profile  
 
nismoid
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:06 pm 
Offline
3NE2NR is my LIFE
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:11 am
Posts: 750
Location: Maraval
none of the double din kits from avo works because the a/c controls are dual zone and the jdm controls are single zone.
i got one from avo and only to realise that it cannot work.
the one from japan parts would work, but i never followed thru on it


Top
 Profile  
 
nismoid
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:08 pm 
Offline
3NE2NR is my LIFE
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:11 am
Posts: 750
Location: Maraval
BANzai Rastafarai wrote:
i have a different issue....my mcintosh unit...the CD palyer keeps jumping and giving me an "ERROR" reading..plus it takes phenomenally long to read a CD...are there cleaner kits for them?? or do i have to change out the unit all together?

dont think its a cleaning issue you have however any cd lens cleaner would work


Top
 Profile  
 
Ragnarok
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:08 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:12 pm
Posts: 310
Location: None
BANzai Rastafarai wrote:
i have a different issue....my mcintosh unit...the CD palyer keeps jumping and giving me an "ERROR" reading..plus it takes phenomenally long to read a CD...are there cleaner kits for them?? or do i have to change out the unit all together?



No mp3 and wmv only wave


Top
 Profile  
 
SR
PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:52 am 
Offline
Chief Cook & Instigator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:11 pm
Posts: 12226
system installed

deck backgorund color matched to the factory dash

have one more single din kit to sell

if you have the mc system it can be removed and a custom panel can be made to replace with either single or double din


Top
 Profile  
 
Flex030
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:55 am 
Offline
I LUV THIS PLACE
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 998
Hey SR, any pics? I would love to see the finish product.... :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
SR
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:21 pm 
Offline
Chief Cook & Instigator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:11 pm
Posts: 12226
no pics but at night it looks oem with the lights on
and even during the day due to the laid back look of the head unit ti doesnt seem out of place


Top
 Profile  
 
solidust
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:56 am 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 11:23 am
Posts: 252
Quick question, can an amplifier be installed with the stock head unit (AC controls, 6 disc cd changer)?

Searched through posts, however to no avail.


Top
 Profile  
 
Lance
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 8:05 am 
Offline
12 pounds of Boost
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 7:49 am
Posts: 2230
Location: Arima<->Leeds
You can use an aftermarket OEM Integration device. There are a lot of excellent ones on the market.

JL audio Clean Sweep, Rockford 360 etc.


Most amplifiers will also accept Hi-Level Speaker Inputs. They have gotten quite advanced when it comes to OEM integration. I quite like the JBL MS line of amps.


Top
 Profile  
 
solidust
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:55 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 11:23 am
Posts: 252
Thanks man.


Top
 Profile  
 
solidust
PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 10:46 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 11:23 am
Posts: 252
Thinking about using this GROM USB Android car interface adapter on the stock head unit.

http://gromaudio.com/store/android_adap ... rface.html


Top
 Profile  
 
nervewrecker
PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 5:29 pm 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 2:27 pm
Posts: 16777
Location: Gone with Leroy mudda, not Paranging though
Lance wrote:
You can use an aftermarket OEM Integration device. There are a lot of excellent ones on the market.

JL audio Clean Sweep, Rockford 360 etc.


Most amplifiers will also accept Hi-Level Speaker Inputs. They have gotten quite advanced when it comes to OEM integration. I quite like the JBL MS line of amps.


Saw a bit one pop up for sale on tuner, $2k.

x2 on the JBL ms line, they very affordable on amazon.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 4 hours


Who is online

Registered users: 4162, A33_BZ, andyavm, andyharricharan, Apollo Trinidad, b1331, Bezman, big nappz, Bing [Bot], casteobless18, chippy, d_dan, dilz, fitnessfreak, gabos123, Gem_in_i, Google [Bot], GTR Fever, Habit7, hi level, InnovaTrends, Jammoh23, jhonnieblue, K74T, Kerrs_, kingkongcrew, livewire, MAZDA626MX, Minion123, mrtrini45, Mta, N.F.S, Phillid3, psbot [Picsearch], rated R, RBphoto, Ronaldo9, ruffrider27, S_2NR, shanemoon, SMc, Speedhunterzz, src1983, Steppy, Strugglerzinc, Tatey, tdavies, Ted_v2, Toyopet, tripplediamond, vct17inch, veedubtt, wana-B-racer, Yahoo [Bot], zagie, zetsu302


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
3NE-2NR