Monday, January 26th, 2015


- It is currently Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:22 am

All times are UTC - 4 hours


Jump to:  


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
snatman
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:39 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 2:57 pm
Posts: 386
I got the sales pitch for it recently. Business only. Anyone has experience with this? Price comparable to Flow rates.


Last edited by snatman on Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Share on FacebookShare on Twitter
Top
 Profile  
 
redmanjp
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:38 pm 
Offline
punchin NOS

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:01 pm
Posts: 4038
higher up speed than down? makes no sense :|


Top
 Profile  
 
snatman
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:49 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 2:57 pm
Posts: 386
redmanjp wrote:
higher up speed than down? makes no sense :|

typo, fixed.


Top
 Profile  
 
shottah_crew
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 11:47 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 4:47 pm
Posts: 338
Location: Point Fortin
Any more info? Link?


Top
 Profile  
 
pete
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:26 am 
Offline
3NE 2NR Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 1:19 pm
Posts: 7575
Location: Cruisin around in da GTi
Starting in Port of Spain. We signed up to use it as a backup to flow/ vice versa.


Top
 Profile  
 
snatman
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:24 am 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 2:57 pm
Posts: 386
pete wrote:
Starting in Port of Spain. We signed up to use it as a backup to flow/ vice versa.

thoughts on it?


Top
 Profile  
 
pete
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:28 am 
Offline
3NE 2NR Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 1:19 pm
Posts: 7575
Location: Cruisin around in da GTi
Well, we signed up to use it but they haven't installed it yet. :lol:

So my thoughts on it would definitely be that they're taking too long to implement.


Top
 Profile  
 
snatman
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:34 am 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 2:57 pm
Posts: 386
pete wrote:
Well, we signed up to use it but they haven't installed it yet. :lol:

So my thoughts on it would definitely be that they're taking too long to implement.

yeah? that's odd.
guy said they could have it installed tomorrow if we sign up today.
steups.


Top
 Profile  
 
src1983
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2014 11:02 am 
Offline
Riding on 17's
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:09 am
Posts: 1418
Location: Somewhere
Please come Williamsville, I am in dire need for high speed RELIABLE connection. Flow isn't available in the bush here


Top
 Profile  
 
shottah_crew
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:57 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 4:47 pm
Posts: 338
Location: Point Fortin
pete wrote:
Well, we signed up to use it but they haven't installed it yet. :lol:

So my thoughts on it would definitely be that they're taking too long to implement.


When did you guys sign up?


Top
 Profile  
 
ed1234
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:34 am 
Offline
Riding on 13's

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:52 am
Posts: 6
I have the 30 down and 10 up digicel package and its way faster than flow. I have both flow and digicel in the office and we are now going to cancel the flow.


Top
 Profile  
 
RBphoto
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:32 am 
Offline
3NE 2NR Power Seller
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:46 am
Posts: 5588
Location: Pikchatekoutin
Price?


Top
 Profile  
 
R-H-D
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:56 am 
Offline
3NE 2NR Power Seller
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:19 pm
Posts: 3
more like 30Mbs dl 10up
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
sonygoup
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:15 pm 
Offline
Riding on 17's
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 5:44 pm
Posts: 1306
Wow I want it


Top
 Profile  
 
original_lollybob
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:12 pm 
Offline
I LUV THIS PLACE
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:33 pm
Posts: 1029
Location: Escaping disorder
coming to point lisas next year...

cah get a decent fiber option in point lisas in 2014.. imagine that


Top
 Profile  
 
iM@st@1
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:18 pm 
Offline
Chronic TriniTuner
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:03 pm
Posts: 636
Location: St. Augustine
ed1234 wrote:
I have the 30 down and 10 up digicel package and its way faster than flow. I have both flow and digicel in the office and we are now going to cancel the flow.


Way faster than flow in what aspect? Are you comparing to flow's turbo 30 package (which I have @ home)? I can see the UL speed is clearly alot more but trying to understand what is faster about it?


Top
 Profile  
 
ModMania
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 5:49 pm 
Offline
Sweet on this forum

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:18 am
Posts: 337
Its....fiber, latency is much less then cable.

U see that ping in the pic? Whats yurs like on yuh cable?


Top
 Profile  
 
Soul Collector
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 5:53 pm 
Offline
Riding on 17's
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 1:42 am
Posts: 1301
Sigh.... So no residential packages at all? :cry: I want to tell flow hdmc already...


Top
 Profile  
 
src1983
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 6:40 pm 
Offline
Riding on 17's
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:09 am
Posts: 1418
Location: Somewhere
Digicel making money so no more advancement for bush people


Top
 Profile  
 
ruffrider27
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 6:12 am 
Offline
I LUV THIS PLACE
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:06 am
Posts: 1007
Location: port of spain
http://www.digicelbusiness.com/tt/en/ne ... icel-fibre


Top
 Profile  
 
pyromaniax
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 8:57 am 
Offline
Riding on 16's
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:08 pm
Posts: 1178
Location: King's Landing
A resident could sign up for that business package?


Top
 Profile  
 
R-H-D
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 2:37 pm 
Offline
3NE 2NR Power Seller
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:19 pm
Posts: 3
pyromaniax wrote:
A resident could sign up for that business package?


once you have a Certificate of Incorporation or Certificate of Registration you should be able to sign up


Top
 Profile  
 
Spitfir3
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 2:58 pm 
Offline
30 pounds of Boost
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 11:11 pm
Posts: 2571
they should introduce this for residential folk as well..guess they're making enough money as it is


Top
 Profile  
 
Speedhunterzz
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 5:17 pm 
Offline
Ricer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:41 pm
Posts: 24
If you guys or companies want information on the Gpon Fibre Digicel Internet packages you can pm me for more info.I can link you up!once you are in a Digi fibre zone.


Top
 Profile  
 
cwylee
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 10:15 am 
Offline
Riding on 13's

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 1:48 pm
Posts: 1
digicel fibre is the real deal, I have many customers using this service already, even the basic package is way ahead of flows basic broadband package. for $574.99 digicel offers 25 dn 10 up over gpon fibre. flow offers 25 dn 5 up over coaxil cable. the gpon is cabling that is capable of speeds above GIGABIT ETHERNET!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
nismodriver
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 10:26 am 
Offline
3NE 2NR Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 9:41 pm
Posts: 7961
Location: Ranging
Just a slight correction here, Its GPON, you won't get Gigabit unless your the only person on the splitter. (Or only three people on there).
You need Active Ethernet blades for Gig-E speeds, then it won't be GPON, would it :)


Top
 Profile  
 
stev
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 12:07 pm 
Offline
Trying to catch PATCH AND VEGA
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 11:29 am
Posts: 6552
Location: Central
I know Digicel sells Cisco equipment and solutions. are they including the necessary equipment in their packages to achieve the offered speeds? or they just bringing the speed into the building and the rest is up to the company that buying it?

...not sure if that was English, im sleepy :|


Top
 Profile  
 
R-H-D
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:36 pm 
Offline
3NE 2NR Power Seller
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:19 pm
Posts: 3
getting my connection today :) finally I can kiss FLOW bye bye


Top
 Profile  
 
M_2NR
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 4:36 pm 
Offline
not Admin

Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:46 pm
Posts: 6789
Can someone do a test to servers abroad?
and also some ping tests using:
http://cloudmonitor.ca.com/en/ping.php
thanks.
Pinging the local Digicel Server eh gonna show anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
whyteliver
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:16 pm 
Offline
Riding on 16's

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 1:56 am
Posts: 1211
Location: all over the money....
src1983 wrote:
Please come Williamsville, I am in dire need for high speed RELIABLE connection. Flow isn't available in the bush here


only ting reliable in d bush is beast running...... :D


sorry sorry....i jus had to....carry on


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 4 hours


Who is online

Registered users: akssounds, Bing [Bot], castortroy, cpo4u, deloryd, Google [Bot], HBH2210, sickbad, Toyopet, V6ers Inc., Yahoo [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
3NE-2NR