Friday, August 22nd, 2014



- It is currently Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:58 pm

All times are UTC - 4 hours


Jump to:  


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
dr_wildman
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 3:37 pm 
Offline
Street 2NR
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:44 pm
Posts: 72
Location: by yuh gyul
Yea 2nrs i having a little problem with me router wanted to know if you all could help me. Is a d-link600. I have 1 laptop connected to it and when i try connecting with my other laptop it connects but i dont get any internet access what could cause that?


Share on FacebookShare on Twitter
Top
 Profile  
 
Trini Hookah
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 3:49 pm 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:13 am
Posts: 14501
Location: Look at my post count, my post count is amazing.
Just end the stress and get a Linksys. :|


Top
 Profile  
 
*$kїđž!™
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 11:25 pm 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:58 pm
Posts: 8615
Location: VIP SECTION
read this thread...

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=433820&hilit=+no+internet+access


Top
 Profile  
 
*$kїđž!™
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 11:28 pm 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:58 pm
Posts: 8615
Location: VIP SECTION
try going into router settings and change your

Encryption Algorithm to >>>> TKIP/AES.....

this worked for me.....


Top
 Profile  
 
TK!
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 12:12 am 
Offline
Riding on 18's
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 10:29 am
Posts: 1823
Location: North, Trinidad
chk laptop that not getting net.

assuming u connected to the wifi signal, ur IP address is prob set to a static IP which might not be on the same network.


Top
 Profile  
 
skylinechild
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:37 am 
Offline
30 pounds of Boost
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:38 pm
Posts: 2548
Location: In a Skyline
TK! wrote:
chk laptop that not getting net.

assuming u connected to the wifi signal, ur IP address is prob set to a static IP which might not be on the same network.


X2..what that man said


Top
 Profile  
 
dr_wildman
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:13 pm 
Offline
Street 2NR
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:44 pm
Posts: 72
Location: by yuh gyul
nothing doesn't want to connect just this 1laptop am using is getting connection.....no one laptop phone nothing is getting to connect. When i try connecting my blackberry it says that its not obtaining a ip address


Top
 Profile  
 
*$kїđž!™
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:04 pm 
Offline
TriniTuner 24-7
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:58 pm
Posts: 8615
Location: VIP SECTION
*$kїđž!™ wrote:
try going into router settings and change your

Encryption Algorithm to >>>> TKIP/AES.....

this worked for me.....


did u try this?


Top
 Profile  
 
dr_wildman
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:09 am 
Offline
Street 2NR
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:44 pm
Posts: 72
Location: by yuh gyul
Yea i tried that. But i have another problem it doesnt even want me to get onto the set up page when i type in the ipaddress


Top
 Profile  
 
stev
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:11 am 
Offline
Trying to catch PATCH AND VEGA
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 11:29 am
Posts: 6535
Location: Central
is it flow or blink u have?

edit: check ur IP address on ur laptop that has internet and see if it has an IP generated by ur Dlink or by Flow


Top
 Profile  
 
dr_wildman
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:38 am 
Offline
Street 2NR
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:44 pm
Posts: 72
Location: by yuh gyul
Flow.....it looks like i getting it from flow


Top
 Profile  
 
stev
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:01 am 
Offline
Trying to catch PATCH AND VEGA
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 11:29 am
Posts: 6535
Location: Central
ok i had that same problem...busted my brains out but its an easy fix.....another tuner helped me actually (vintage_styles)

first off....disconnect and power off flows modem and ur router. power back on the d-link and connect it to ur laptop ONLY. (via Ethernet cable)

log in and make sure DHCP is enabled. once finished, power back on flows device and plug it into the d-link.

flow wud give one IP address to the D-link....and the d-link wud start giving ur laptops IP addresses from its own pool.


origin of the problem - u probably connected ur laptop directly to the flow modem before u tried using the d-link with it. (one cause). the d-link just acted as an antenna for flow's modem and ur devices were trying to pull IP addresses from flow, not ur wifi router. the fix above solves this problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
skylinechild
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 5:24 am 
Offline
30 pounds of Boost
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:38 pm
Posts: 2548
Location: In a Skyline
stev wrote:
ok i had that same problem...busted my brains out but its an easy fix.....another tuner helped me actually (vintage_styles)

first off....disconnect and power off flows modem and ur router. power back on the d-link and connect it to ur laptop ONLY. (via Ethernet cable)

log in and make sure DHCP is enabled. once finished, power back on flows device and plug it into the d-link.

flow wud give one IP address to the D-link....and the d-link wud start giving ur laptops IP addresses from its own pool.


origin of the problem - u probably connected ur laptop directly to the flow modem before u tried using the d-link with it. (one cause). the d-link just acted as an antenna for flow's modem and ur devices were trying to pull IP addresses from flow, not ur wifi router. the fix above solves this problem.


OR simply say daisy chain your router.... :lol:
flow router will be 192.168.1.1 your d link will be 192.168.2.1 and all your devices will take internet from the d link nothing else plugs into the flow modem- except the d link !!!


Top
 Profile  
 
dr_wildman
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:21 am 
Offline
Street 2NR
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:44 pm
Posts: 72
Location: by yuh gyul
Thanks stev a little of it is fixed. Same 1 laptop is getting internet and my phone and other laptop is now picking up a ip address which it wasn't getting but no internet access but it is getting a ip address from the router now.


Top
 Profile  
 
stev
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:17 pm 
Offline
Trying to catch PATCH AND VEGA
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 11:29 am
Posts: 6535
Location: Central
dr_wildman wrote:
Thanks stev a little of it is fixed. Same 1 laptop is getting internet and my phone and other laptop is now picking up a ip address which it wasn't getting but no internet access but it is getting a ip address from the router now.


make sure the other devices that can access the internet has an IP from the router. i know flow gives u 2 addresses.

if still no internet on that machine alone then it is the machine itself.

see if u can ping other devices on the network or even ping ur router.

i'm sure u wud be able to pin point why u cant access the internet. make sure u dont have on a proxy or re-install the driver for the WAN / LAN cards.

see if u are getting internet if you use an ethernet cable instead.


Top
 Profile  
 
dr_wildman
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:24 pm 
Offline
Street 2NR
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:44 pm
Posts: 72
Location: by yuh gyul
Router has been fixed thanks alot stev xD


Top
 Profile  
 
stev
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:43 pm 
Offline
Trying to catch PATCH AND VEGA
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 11:29 am
Posts: 6535
Location: Central
no scene...glad its working now.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 4 hours


Who is online

Registered users: 5*shoota, 6 10 Pioneer, 808Unlocks, alleykat2020, ameir, Animal Pak, Annan Jugoon, aprilfest, APSS, ARAMBHAJU, arif.assin35, arimagwfc, auto connection011, Back2Studio, Big Z, Bing [Bot], Bizzare, Blade almighty, Bozorotty, Chairon, Cheddar, Chucky2284, clintus, coldfusion, coltspeed, cpo4u, craig lee quay, crazy 4 carz, cruisere, d@v3, Damion_D, davracing, Ddogice3, de_dougla_smurf, desert punk, dream_z, El Matador, exhausted, FAMILYGUY101, gamefreak12, GHANY, girlzman23, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], gtr_fever, halfbreed01, HALFBREED323, harryaaron87, herbclan, Hook, ingalook, INHUMAN, j-honda-civic, J453, Jags42, JUGGLER, kdere, king fish, king1991, kripplerz, ksamuel, kumz, livewireconcepts, malicious, megadoc1, Mercenary, messi20, Metalman, Mike93, mini me AWD, mosque, N.F.S, N.F.S., neilspeed___, newrider1200, Nick29, nigel.g, nightman22, nismo17, NSF1601, Nutcase123, onyx, optimus11, paul85, pchero redfox, pjfred, psychokid, pugboy, Puppetman, quade, qwerty, randolphinshan, ratedR, renny king, ruffrider27, ryan99tt, ryansk, RyoTech PerFormance, shivapersad, Shortie, shotta 20, slippery when wet, smdana, Speed Racer 101, src1983, stev, streetglow18, streetpunk, stroke, sugarwood, Tange, tattooman1, Ted_v2, Tents R Us, theGlen35, trinimanic, tunerone, Twin Isle Cars n' Parts, v=utat, VexXx Dogg, vintagestyles, wagon, wheelbarrow, whiteman10, WHYS AUTOMOTIVE, William18, wily2, X_Factor, Yahoo [Bot], yolo 14


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
3NE-2NR