TriniTuner.com  |  Latest Event:  

Forums

Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

It's all about 4AGE, NZE, 3SGTE, 1JZ, 2JZ etc.

Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods

User avatar
SupraChild
Ricer
Posts: 17
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 9:38 pm
Location: Couva

Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby SupraChild » August 22nd, 2016, 10:06 am

Good marnin Tuners,

I require a likkle assistance please. It astonishes me how Toyota can make a car without a tach... :? Does anyone know how to or someone who can swap a 2009 local corolla instrument panel from the boring one with no tach like so...
Image

to this...from the older/foreign used corollas...like so...
Image

or even possibly this slightly less ugly Axio one (at least it has a tach)...like so...
Image

Any advice will be greatly appreciated. My last resort is to install a mini tach on the pillar...which I kinda dont want to have to do...

Advertisement
User avatar
racedriverpro
Riding on 18's
Posts: 1782
Joined: September 12th, 2012, 1:12 pm

Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby racedriverpro » August 22nd, 2016, 11:52 am

it is possible for an electrician who has the time and patience to do the job. Ryan from the bamboo comes to mind....NB an auto electrician's time and patience ain't cheap.

User avatar
SupraChild
Ricer
Posts: 17
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 9:38 pm
Location: Couva

Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby SupraChild » August 22nd, 2016, 1:00 pm

Noted, and thanks. I was also wondering if anyone has any experience doing this swap and if the connectors will be the same for the axio/corolla cluster (without tach) to the axio/corolla cluster (with tach)...?

User avatar
racedriverpro
Riding on 18's
Posts: 1782
Joined: September 12th, 2012, 1:12 pm

Re: RE: Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby racedriverpro » August 22nd, 2016, 1:26 pm

SupraChild wrote:Noted, and thanks. I was also wondering if anyone has any experience doing this swap and if the connectors will be the same for the axio/corolla cluster (without tach) to the axio/corolla cluster (with tach)...?

SDM to JDM ain't straight forward....connectors differ most times.

ova
Riding on 13's
Posts: 1
Joined: June 12th, 2016, 7:33 am

Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby ova » August 24th, 2016, 9:15 pm

Anyone. I'm looking for a cluster with a temp gauge and not them stupid temp light for a fielder (2014). Or is it possible to wire up an external. Wondering if the tach will line up.send me some model #'s for the 08-12 cluster plz.

Advertisement

Return to “TOYOTA”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests