TriniTuner.com  |  Latest Event:  

Forums

Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

It's all about 4AGE, NZE, 3SGTE, 1JZ, 2JZ etc.

Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods

User avatar
SupraChild
Ricer
Posts: 19
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 9:38 pm
Location: Couva

Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby SupraChild » August 22nd, 2016, 10:06 am

Good marnin Tuners,

I require a likkle assistance please. It astonishes me how Toyota can make a car without a tach... :? Does anyone know how to or someone who can swap a 2009 local corolla instrument panel from the boring one with no tach like so...
Image

to this...from the older/foreign used corollas...like so...
Image

or even possibly this slightly less ugly Axio one (at least it has a tach)...like so...
Image

Any advice will be greatly appreciated. My last resort is to install a mini tach on the pillar...which I kinda dont want to have to do...

Advertisement
User avatar
racedriverpro
Shifting into 6th
Posts: 1971
Joined: September 12th, 2012, 1:12 pm

Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby racedriverpro » August 22nd, 2016, 11:52 am

it is possible for an electrician who has the time and patience to do the job. Ryan from the bamboo comes to mind....NB an auto electrician's time and patience ain't cheap.

User avatar
SupraChild
Ricer
Posts: 19
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 9:38 pm
Location: Couva

Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby SupraChild » August 22nd, 2016, 1:00 pm

Noted, and thanks. I was also wondering if anyone has any experience doing this swap and if the connectors will be the same for the axio/corolla cluster (without tach) to the axio/corolla cluster (with tach)...?

User avatar
racedriverpro
Shifting into 6th
Posts: 1971
Joined: September 12th, 2012, 1:12 pm

Re: RE: Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby racedriverpro » August 22nd, 2016, 1:26 pm

SupraChild wrote:Noted, and thanks. I was also wondering if anyone has any experience doing this swap and if the connectors will be the same for the axio/corolla cluster (without tach) to the axio/corolla cluster (with tach)...?

SDM to JDM ain't straight forward....connectors differ most times.

car key in yuh car ka hole ltd
3NE 2NR Power Seller
Posts: 4
Joined: January 15th, 2014, 12:23 pm

Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby car key in yuh car ka hole ltd » November 26th, 2016, 6:22 pm

its the same wiring bro just unplug and plug in I CHANGED mine no problems

hondablood
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 514
Joined: August 29th, 2010, 8:17 pm

Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby hondablood » November 26th, 2016, 10:03 pm

if you gt let me know,i have the rpm less cluster also

Ras2604
Riding on 13's
Posts: 11
Joined: April 22nd, 2006, 10:58 am
Location: belmont

Re: Question: Instrument Cluster Swap (+ Tach)

Postby Ras2604 » Yesterday, 2:55 pm

Good day

Regarding the cluster swap, i did mine but now the abs and brake lights are on and the speedometer is not working!!! My car does not have abs by the way so i know that's part of the problem but would that cause the speedometer to not work?

Advertisement

Return to “TOYOTA”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest