TriniTuner.com  |  Latest Event:  

Forums

Flow Internet Thread

this is how we do it.......

Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods

User avatar
gastly369
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 7608
Joined: May 15th, 2009, 4:40 pm
Location: trinidad

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby gastly369 » October 10th, 2019, 8:51 pm

I have my own WiFi network and hotspot service on it not using flow WiFi modems

Advertisement
User avatar
ed360123
Riding on 13's
Posts: 6
Joined: October 13th, 2018, 1:03 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby ed360123 » October 10th, 2019, 8:54 pm

gastly369 wrote:I have my own WiFi network and hotspot service on it not using flow WiFi modems
Orrr. Then it won't really make any difference upgrading.

User avatar
maj. tom
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5053
Joined: March 16th, 2012, 10:47 am
Location: Zoo Station

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby maj. tom » October 11th, 2019, 7:44 am

New Flow Modem
The Touchstone TG2492 is a EuroDOCSIS 3.0 home telephony gateway supporting 24 x 8 channel bonding for up to 960Mbps of broadband data. It combines two FXS ports of carrier-grade VoIP, a 4-port gigabit router, and a dual band 802.11ac wireless access point with battery back-up into a single integrated device.

The TG2492 serves as the hub of service delivery in the subscriber’s home providing high-speed data, voice and IP video to wired and wireless connected devices.
https://www.arris.com/products/touchsto ... -tg2492-s/


Old Flow Modem (discontinued since 2015)
The Touchstone Wideband Fast Comcast Modem WBM760 is a DOCSIS 3.0 and EuroDOCSIS 3.0 compliant device that enables advanced high speed multi-media and symmetrical services through increased upstream and downstream bandwidths. With DOCSIS 3.0 channel bonding, cable operators can offer data services at speeds greater than 160 Mbps to their subscribers to compete against VDSL and Fiber to the home threats, as well as provide a platform to deliver competitive high capacity commercial services to businesses. The WBM760A fast comcast modem is backwards compatible with legacy DOCSIS 1.0, 1.1, and 2.0 cable equipment and can be deployed without service interruption.
Fast Comcast modem WBM760A DOCSIS 3.0 compliant
IPv4 or IPv6 addressing modes for DOCSIS CM layer
Two-way high speed IP services that enable higher bandwidth for interactive services
Channel Bonding (4 DS x 4 US)
Download Speed (Internet) Up to 343 Mbps
https://arris.secure.force.com/consumer ... scontinued

2ndchance
3NE 2NR for life
Posts: 178
Joined: January 12th, 2017, 1:47 am

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby 2ndchance » October 11th, 2019, 11:47 am

maj. tom wrote:New Flow Modem

Old Flow Modem (discontinued since 2015)
The Touchstone Wideband Fast Comcast Modem WBM760 is a DOCSIS 3.0 and EuroDOCSIS 3.0 compliant device that enables advanced high speed multi-media and symmetrical services through increased upstream and downstream bandwidths. With DOCSIS 3.0 channel bonding, cable operators can offer data services at speeds greater than 160 Mbps to their subscribers to compete against VDSL and Fiber to the home threats, as well as provide a platform to deliver competitive high capacity commercial services to businesses. The WBM760A fast comcast modem is backwards compatible with legacy DOCSIS 1.0, 1.1, and 2.0 cable equipment and can be deployed without service interruption.
Fast Comcast modem WBM760A DOCSIS 3.0 compliant
IPv4 or IPv6 addressing modes for DOCSIS CM layer
Two-way high speed IP services that enable higher bandwidth for interactive services
Channel Bonding (4 DS x 4 US)
Download Speed (Internet) Up to 343 Mbps
https://arris.secure.force.com/consumer ... scontinued


The old one that I use is an Arris TM822G/NA. Seems similar to the WBM760 with slight differences like "8x4 bonded channel". It has been working well for the last 6 years with near 24/7 operation. However, it is located in an air conditioned room.

fred1266
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 576
Joined: June 19th, 2011, 8:52 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby fred1266 » October 17th, 2019, 7:19 am

currently have a white modem from is that an arris also if not does anyone know the name

2ndchance
3NE 2NR for life
Posts: 178
Joined: January 12th, 2017, 1:47 am

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby 2ndchance » October 17th, 2019, 11:29 am

fred1266 wrote:currently have a white modem from is that an arris also if not does anyone know the name

Does it look like this? Image
Then it is an Arris TG2492LG-FLO. There's some more pics and info on page 149 of this thread, http://www.trinituner.com/v4/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=356490&start=4440

fred1266
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 576
Joined: June 19th, 2011, 8:52 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby fred1266 » October 17th, 2019, 7:46 pm

yea that it thanks

trying to open the ports on the modem anyone can recommend me how i go about doing it someone on another part of the forum told me used 198.162.100.1 but doesn't work

User avatar
maj. tom
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5053
Joined: March 16th, 2012, 10:47 am
Location: Zoo Station

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby maj. tom » October 17th, 2019, 7:52 pm

192.168.100.1 is for when the built in router is disabled and you're connected to your own external router.

192.168.0.1 (and there's a label under the modem you should read) is to access it the regular way.

5Ghz
Riding on 13's
Posts: 1
Joined: October 18th, 2019, 12:10 am

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby 5Ghz » October 18th, 2019, 12:19 am

quick question.

Is the modem from flow PoE enabled? I know that most routers do not support PoE

I am looking for a new router and the POE model is a bit cheaper than the chorded model and offers a cleaner install but will require an injector or switch?

Thks

User avatar
maj. tom
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5053
Joined: March 16th, 2012, 10:47 am
Location: Zoo Station

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby maj. tom » October 18th, 2019, 5:23 am

Data sheet does not mention it, so unlikely PoE.
Touchstone® TG2492S Cable Voice Gateway Data Sheet

daxt0r
Sweet on this forum
Posts: 321
Joined: November 5th, 2009, 2:44 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby daxt0r » October 18th, 2019, 4:37 pm

5Ghz wrote:quick question.

Is the modem from flow PoE enabled? I know that most routers do not support PoE

I am looking for a new router and the POE model is a bit cheaper than the chorded model and offers a cleaner install but will require an injector or switch?

Thks


No matter once its compliant with PoE or PoE+ standard required by the equipment a cheap injector will work. PoE switch is overkill for this.

fred1266
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 576
Joined: June 19th, 2011, 8:52 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby fred1266 » October 21st, 2019, 7:05 pm

maj. tom wrote:192.168.100.1 is for when the built in router is disabled and you're connected to your own external router.

192.168.0.1 (and there's a label under the modem you should read) is to access it the regular way.

thanks

User avatar
wagonrunner
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 13158
Joined: May 18th, 2004, 9:38 am
Location: Distancing myself from those who want to raid the barn but eh want to plant the corn.
Contact:

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby wagonrunner » October 22nd, 2019, 11:56 pm

Image
maj. tom wrote:192.168.0.1 (and there's a label under the modem you should read) is to access it the regular way.

worked with one of those today, person wanted to change the SSID and WPA password.

the password on the label underneath gave an error along the lines of "another session is logged in to customer care....."
resetting the modem foe 2, 5, 30 seconds did not work.
the password on the label was never accepted.

There was another device attached. Anyone knows how does that work with it?
line from outside enters device. line from device to modem, Ethernet connection to modem.
Modem would not assign Ip's without it.

User avatar
maj. tom
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5053
Joined: March 16th, 2012, 10:47 am
Location: Zoo Station

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby maj. tom » October 23rd, 2019, 8:08 am

First detach the FLOW service cable line going into the modem, leave everything else and 192.168.0.1 again. (192.168.100.1 if you had disabled the built in router). The customer care signal most times does not break unless you physically break it.

The reset time to hold down the button with a pen nib is 60 seconds to factory default if all else fails. The only thing is that this device takes like a full 5 minutes to boot up fully with the 3 green lights in front in order: internet handshake, wifi and phone. So you need patience. If you factory reset you need the FLOW cable line in to do the internet handshake. I suggest that you use the FLOW phone technical support and they will run through the steps with you.

User avatar
wagonrunner
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 13158
Joined: May 18th, 2004, 9:38 am
Location: Distancing myself from those who want to raid the barn but eh want to plant the corn.
Contact:

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby wagonrunner » October 24th, 2019, 11:48 am

60 seconds?. will try that if i return to it.
at the 30 seconds it did take about 5-10 minutes with the green lights, but the coax to that other device connected to the external line was still attached.

I left with my problem solved. Range extender working on both 2.4 and 5ghz so there is now proper signal in an area with poor signal before.
For convenience would have preferred custom SSID and P/w, but they would have added it to all their devices by now.
Any newcomers would have to source same.

User avatar
src1983
18 pounds of Boost
Posts: 2335
Joined: February 17th, 2009, 11:09 am
Location: Somewhere

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby src1983 » October 24th, 2019, 9:25 pm

Anybody having service issues in the west?

User avatar
nick639v2
Riding on 18's
Posts: 1731
Joined: November 1st, 2016, 9:46 am

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby nick639v2 » November 7th, 2019, 10:37 pm

Flow playing up tonight in central.

Advertisement

Return to “Ole talk and more Ole talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: reddo100 and 48 guests