TriniTuner.com  |  Latest Event:  

Forums

Flow Internet Thread

this is how we do it.......

Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods

User avatar
gastly369
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 7734
Joined: May 15th, 2009, 4:40 pm
Location: trinidad

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby gastly369 » October 10th, 2019, 8:51 pm

I have my own WiFi network and hotspot service on it not using flow WiFi modems

Advertisement
User avatar
ed360123
Riding on 13's
Posts: 6
Joined: October 13th, 2018, 1:03 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby ed360123 » October 10th, 2019, 8:54 pm

gastly369 wrote:I have my own WiFi network and hotspot service on it not using flow WiFi modems
Orrr. Then it won't really make any difference upgrading.

User avatar
maj. tom
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5494
Joined: March 16th, 2012, 10:47 am
Location: watching for Pigs on the Wing.

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby maj. tom » October 11th, 2019, 7:44 am

New Flow Modem
The Touchstone TG2492 is a EuroDOCSIS 3.0 home telephony gateway supporting 24 x 8 channel bonding for up to 960Mbps of broadband data. It combines two FXS ports of carrier-grade VoIP, a 4-port gigabit router, and a dual band 802.11ac wireless access point with battery back-up into a single integrated device.

The TG2492 serves as the hub of service delivery in the subscriber’s home providing high-speed data, voice and IP video to wired and wireless connected devices.
https://www.arris.com/products/touchsto ... -tg2492-s/


Old Flow Modem (discontinued since 2015)
The Touchstone Wideband Fast Comcast Modem WBM760 is a DOCSIS 3.0 and EuroDOCSIS 3.0 compliant device that enables advanced high speed multi-media and symmetrical services through increased upstream and downstream bandwidths. With DOCSIS 3.0 channel bonding, cable operators can offer data services at speeds greater than 160 Mbps to their subscribers to compete against VDSL and Fiber to the home threats, as well as provide a platform to deliver competitive high capacity commercial services to businesses. The WBM760A fast comcast modem is backwards compatible with legacy DOCSIS 1.0, 1.1, and 2.0 cable equipment and can be deployed without service interruption.
Fast Comcast modem WBM760A DOCSIS 3.0 compliant
IPv4 or IPv6 addressing modes for DOCSIS CM layer
Two-way high speed IP services that enable higher bandwidth for interactive services
Channel Bonding (4 DS x 4 US)
Download Speed (Internet) Up to 343 Mbps
https://arris.secure.force.com/consumer ... scontinued

2ndchance
3NE 2NR for life
Posts: 213
Joined: January 12th, 2017, 1:47 am

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby 2ndchance » October 11th, 2019, 11:47 am

maj. tom wrote:New Flow Modem

Old Flow Modem (discontinued since 2015)
The Touchstone Wideband Fast Comcast Modem WBM760 is a DOCSIS 3.0 and EuroDOCSIS 3.0 compliant device that enables advanced high speed multi-media and symmetrical services through increased upstream and downstream bandwidths. With DOCSIS 3.0 channel bonding, cable operators can offer data services at speeds greater than 160 Mbps to their subscribers to compete against VDSL and Fiber to the home threats, as well as provide a platform to deliver competitive high capacity commercial services to businesses. The WBM760A fast comcast modem is backwards compatible with legacy DOCSIS 1.0, 1.1, and 2.0 cable equipment and can be deployed without service interruption.
Fast Comcast modem WBM760A DOCSIS 3.0 compliant
IPv4 or IPv6 addressing modes for DOCSIS CM layer
Two-way high speed IP services that enable higher bandwidth for interactive services
Channel Bonding (4 DS x 4 US)
Download Speed (Internet) Up to 343 Mbps
https://arris.secure.force.com/consumer ... scontinued


The old one that I use is an Arris TM822G/NA. Seems similar to the WBM760 with slight differences like "8x4 bonded channel". It has been working well for the last 6 years with near 24/7 operation. However, it is located in an air conditioned room.

fred1266
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 580
Joined: June 19th, 2011, 8:52 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby fred1266 » October 17th, 2019, 7:19 am

currently have a white modem from is that an arris also if not does anyone know the name

2ndchance
3NE 2NR for life
Posts: 213
Joined: January 12th, 2017, 1:47 am

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby 2ndchance » October 17th, 2019, 11:29 am

fred1266 wrote:currently have a white modem from is that an arris also if not does anyone know the name

Does it look like this? Image
Then it is an Arris TG2492LG-FLO. There's some more pics and info on page 149 of this thread, http://www.trinituner.com/v4/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=356490&start=4440

fred1266
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 580
Joined: June 19th, 2011, 8:52 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby fred1266 » October 17th, 2019, 7:46 pm

yea that it thanks

trying to open the ports on the modem anyone can recommend me how i go about doing it someone on another part of the forum told me used 198.162.100.1 but doesn't work

User avatar
maj. tom
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5494
Joined: March 16th, 2012, 10:47 am
Location: watching for Pigs on the Wing.

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby maj. tom » October 17th, 2019, 7:52 pm

192.168.100.1 is for when the built in router is disabled and you're connected to your own external router.

192.168.0.1 (and there's a label under the modem you should read) is to access it the regular way.

5Ghz
Riding on 13's
Posts: 1
Joined: October 18th, 2019, 12:10 am

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby 5Ghz » October 18th, 2019, 12:19 am

quick question.

Is the modem from flow PoE enabled? I know that most routers do not support PoE

I am looking for a new router and the POE model is a bit cheaper than the chorded model and offers a cleaner install but will require an injector or switch?

Thks

User avatar
maj. tom
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5494
Joined: March 16th, 2012, 10:47 am
Location: watching for Pigs on the Wing.

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby maj. tom » October 18th, 2019, 5:23 am

Data sheet does not mention it, so unlikely PoE.
Touchstone® TG2492S Cable Voice Gateway Data Sheet

daxt0r
Sweet on this forum
Posts: 350
Joined: November 5th, 2009, 2:44 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby daxt0r » October 18th, 2019, 4:37 pm

5Ghz wrote:quick question.

Is the modem from flow PoE enabled? I know that most routers do not support PoE

I am looking for a new router and the POE model is a bit cheaper than the chorded model and offers a cleaner install but will require an injector or switch?

Thks


No matter once its compliant with PoE or PoE+ standard required by the equipment a cheap injector will work. PoE switch is overkill for this.

fred1266
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 580
Joined: June 19th, 2011, 8:52 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby fred1266 » October 21st, 2019, 7:05 pm

maj. tom wrote:192.168.100.1 is for when the built in router is disabled and you're connected to your own external router.

192.168.0.1 (and there's a label under the modem you should read) is to access it the regular way.

thanks

User avatar
wagonrunner
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 13181
Joined: May 18th, 2004, 9:38 am
Location: Distancing myself from those who want to raid the barn but eh want to plant the corn.
Contact:

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby wagonrunner » October 22nd, 2019, 11:56 pm

Image
maj. tom wrote:192.168.0.1 (and there's a label under the modem you should read) is to access it the regular way.

worked with one of those today, person wanted to change the SSID and WPA password.

the password on the label underneath gave an error along the lines of "another session is logged in to customer care....."
resetting the modem foe 2, 5, 30 seconds did not work.
the password on the label was never accepted.

There was another device attached. Anyone knows how does that work with it?
line from outside enters device. line from device to modem, Ethernet connection to modem.
Modem would not assign Ip's without it.

User avatar
maj. tom
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5494
Joined: March 16th, 2012, 10:47 am
Location: watching for Pigs on the Wing.

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby maj. tom » October 23rd, 2019, 8:08 am

First detach the FLOW service cable line going into the modem, leave everything else and 192.168.0.1 again. (192.168.100.1 if you had disabled the built in router). The customer care signal most times does not break unless you physically break it.

The reset time to hold down the button with a pen nib is 60 seconds to factory default if all else fails. The only thing is that this device takes like a full 5 minutes to boot up fully with the 3 green lights in front in order: internet handshake, wifi and phone. So you need patience. If you factory reset you need the FLOW cable line in to do the internet handshake. I suggest that you use the FLOW phone technical support and they will run through the steps with you.

User avatar
wagonrunner
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 13181
Joined: May 18th, 2004, 9:38 am
Location: Distancing myself from those who want to raid the barn but eh want to plant the corn.
Contact:

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby wagonrunner » October 24th, 2019, 11:48 am

60 seconds?. will try that if i return to it.
at the 30 seconds it did take about 5-10 minutes with the green lights, but the coax to that other device connected to the external line was still attached.

I left with my problem solved. Range extender working on both 2.4 and 5ghz so there is now proper signal in an area with poor signal before.
For convenience would have preferred custom SSID and P/w, but they would have added it to all their devices by now.
Any newcomers would have to source same.

User avatar
src1983
18 pounds of Boost
Posts: 2339
Joined: February 17th, 2009, 11:09 am
Location: Somewhere

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby src1983 » October 24th, 2019, 9:25 pm

Anybody having service issues in the west?

User avatar
nick639v2
Riding on 18's
Posts: 1771
Joined: November 1st, 2016, 9:46 am

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby nick639v2 » November 7th, 2019, 10:37 pm

Flow playing up tonight in central.

User avatar
shaneelal
I LUV THIS PLACE
Posts: 991
Joined: February 10th, 2007, 10:25 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby shaneelal » November 25th, 2019, 8:14 pm

Flow_25.11.2019.png


The new packages. Added some options for Broadband and HBOgo.

User avatar
gastly369
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 7734
Joined: May 15th, 2009, 4:40 pm
Location: trinidad

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby gastly369 » November 25th, 2019, 8:23 pm

Hummm I'm getting 50-55 max..... Did they just advertise and roll out later or phases?
shaneelal wrote:
Flow_25.11.2019.png


The new packages. Added some options for Broadband and HBOgo.

User avatar
shaneelal
I LUV THIS PLACE
Posts: 991
Joined: February 10th, 2007, 10:25 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby shaneelal » November 25th, 2019, 8:28 pm

^
Guess you'd have to apply for new packages as the names have changed and not an automatic upgrade. Suspect everyone will be forced to upgrade at some point. The upgrade a few weeks ago was 50Mbps down. New packages only came out today.

User avatar
hydroep
punchin NOS
Posts: 4556
Joined: February 4th, 2007, 9:16 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby hydroep » November 25th, 2019, 8:30 pm

17.5% increase plus they've gotten rid of the basic starter package. With all the competition available they're probably gonna lose some customers with those adjustments...:|

User avatar
Dizzy28
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 10085
Joined: February 8th, 2010, 8:54 am
Location: People's Republic of Bananas

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby Dizzy28 » November 25th, 2019, 9:06 pm

Really interested to see what happens to the legacy packages. The cheapest package on offer before was $142 vat inc. Now it's $275. That's doubling up on the costs and for some ppl it's speeds they don't need.

vaiostation
I LUV THIS PLACE
Posts: 961
Joined: January 5th, 2017, 9:22 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby vaiostation » November 25th, 2019, 9:46 pm

De rate them going, it go be $300 for de basic package by next year.

paid_influencer
Trinituner Peong
Posts: 428
Joined: November 18th, 2017, 4:15 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby paid_influencer » November 25th, 2019, 9:52 pm

anyone know a good speedtest for local isps? the speedtest.net maxes out at 100Mbps.

I have a suspicion my wifi network is bottlenecking. need something consistent for checking.

User avatar
Kronik
Shifting into 6th
Posts: 2180
Joined: July 23rd, 2004, 9:37 pm
Location: Central
Contact:

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby Kronik » November 26th, 2019, 8:29 am

paid_influencer wrote:anyone know a good speedtest for local isps? the speedtest.net maxes out at 100Mbps.

I have a suspicion my wifi network is bottlenecking. need something consistent for checking.
You can never get good high speed results over WiFi, use a wired connection to test for speed, otherwise your test result will only show the maximum speed of your WiFi connection instead of your internet speed. Over WiFi I mostly get speeds of about 5MB/s but my actual download speeds are 8.1MB/s


Also with regarding a faster test, check this https://www.speedtest.net/insights/blog ... speedtest/

User avatar
Blaze d Chalice
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 681
Joined: April 14th, 2019, 11:35 am

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby Blaze d Chalice » November 26th, 2019, 10:27 am

paid_influencer wrote:anyone know a good speedtest for local isps? the speedtest.net maxes out at 100Mbps.

I have a suspicion my wifi network is bottlenecking. need something consistent for checking.


IDK bout that nah.
I thought it use to scale back if you cross the maximum because I remember getting bout 300mbps a while back.

But you can try
http://www.speedof.me
http://www.fast.com
http://www.testmy.net

User avatar
maj. tom
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5494
Joined: March 16th, 2012, 10:47 am
Location: watching for Pigs on the Wing.

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby maj. tom » November 26th, 2019, 10:37 am

Your wifi network... is it 802.11 ac? And your devices are on the same wifi specs? Then use the 5GHz band and you can measure 1Gbps easily. Theoretical for 5GHz 802.11 ac wifi is 7Gbps but in reality it's currently 2.5Gbps limit.

Is your LAN port capable of >100Mbps speed transfers? Are your devices new and capable of utilizing > 100Mbps? You have to use Cat6 or Cat5e cable to transfer more than 100Mbps if you want to speedtest with a wired connection.

User avatar
brickman
Shifting into 6th
Posts: 2100
Joined: February 2nd, 2010, 10:08 am
Location: In a happy place

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby brickman » November 26th, 2019, 12:58 pm

So what happened to the plans they rolled out & ungraded people to a month ago?Not seeing them on the site anymore just those 3.Already calling my phone begging me to take back cable service at a special price with their loyal customer deal.If they pull a fast one and quietly raise my bill i might be done with them fully.

adnj
Riding on 18's
Posts: 1613
Joined: February 24th, 2014, 2:55 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby adnj » November 29th, 2019, 11:51 am

maj. tom wrote:Your wifi network... is it 802.11 ac? And your devices are on the same wifi specs? Then use the 5GHz band and you can measure 1Gbps easily. Theoretical for 5GHz 802.11 ac wifi is 7Gbps but in reality it's currently 2.5Gbps limit.

Is your LAN port capable of >100Mbps speed transfers? Are your devices new and capable of utilizing > 100Mbps? You have to use Cat6 or Cat5e cable to transfer more than 100Mbps if you want to speedtest with a wired connection.
The limitations that you mention regarding speed are at the specification maximum distances of 100 meters.

A Cat 5 cable will likely work well for connecting Gigabit Ethernet ports that are only about 2 or 3 meters apart. You will likely start to notice a data bottleneck when you get to Cat 5 cable lengths at about 10 meters or greater.

fred1266
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 580
Joined: June 19th, 2011, 8:52 pm

Re: Flow Internet Thread

Postby fred1266 » November 30th, 2019, 11:36 am

trying use flow wifi but when i trying to log in it tells me invalid email but it is the email for for my flow id, anyone else experiences this

Advertisement

Return to “Ole talk and more Ole talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests