TriniTuner.com  |  Latest Event:  

Forums

Need some help with my router

this is how we do it.......

Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods

User avatar
dr_wildman
Street 2NR
Posts: 81
Joined: May 20th, 2010, 8:44 pm
Location: by yuh gyul

Need some help with my router

Postby dr_wildman » June 30th, 2012, 3:37 pm

Yea 2nrs i having a little problem with me router wanted to know if you all could help me. Is a d-link600. I have 1 laptop connected to it and when i try connecting with my other laptop it connects but i dont get any internet access what could cause that?

Advertisement
User avatar
Trini Hookah
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 15767
Joined: August 4th, 2009, 5:13 am
Location: Look at my post count, my post count is amazing.
Contact:

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby Trini Hookah » June 30th, 2012, 3:49 pm

Just end the stress and get a Linksys. :|

User avatar
*$kїđž!™
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 9174
Joined: December 25th, 2006, 2:58 pm
Location: VIP SECTION

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby *$kїđž!™ » June 30th, 2012, 11:25 pm


User avatar
*$kїđž!™
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 9174
Joined: December 25th, 2006, 2:58 pm
Location: VIP SECTION

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby *$kїđž!™ » June 30th, 2012, 11:28 pm

try going into router settings and change your

Encryption Algorithm to >>>> TKIP/AES.....

this worked for me.....

User avatar
TK!
Riding on 18's
Posts: 1739
Joined: April 13th, 2004, 10:29 am
Location: North, Trinidad
Contact:

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby TK! » July 1st, 2012, 12:12 am

chk laptop that not getting net.

assuming u connected to the wifi signal, ur IP address is prob set to a static IP which might not be on the same network.

User avatar
skylinechild
punchin NOS
Posts: 3788
Joined: January 13th, 2008, 11:38 pm
Location: In a Skyline

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby skylinechild » July 1st, 2012, 7:37 am

TK! wrote:chk laptop that not getting net.

assuming u connected to the wifi signal, ur IP address is prob set to a static IP which might not be on the same network.


X2..what that man said

User avatar
dr_wildman
Street 2NR
Posts: 81
Joined: May 20th, 2010, 8:44 pm
Location: by yuh gyul

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby dr_wildman » August 8th, 2012, 8:13 pm

nothing doesn't want to connect just this 1laptop am using is getting connection.....no one laptop phone nothing is getting to connect. When i try connecting my blackberry it says that its not obtaining a ip address

User avatar
*$kїđž!™
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 9174
Joined: December 25th, 2006, 2:58 pm
Location: VIP SECTION

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby *$kїđž!™ » August 8th, 2012, 9:04 pm

*$kїđž!™ wrote:try going into router settings and change your

Encryption Algorithm to >>>> TKIP/AES.....

this worked for me.....


did u try this?

User avatar
dr_wildman
Street 2NR
Posts: 81
Joined: May 20th, 2010, 8:44 pm
Location: by yuh gyul

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby dr_wildman » August 9th, 2012, 12:09 am

Yea i tried that. But i have another problem it doesnt even want me to get onto the set up page when i type in the ipaddress

User avatar
stev
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 7311
Joined: May 26th, 2010, 11:29 am
Location: Central

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby stev » August 9th, 2012, 12:11 am

is it flow or blink u have?

edit: check ur IP address on ur laptop that has internet and see if it has an IP generated by ur Dlink or by Flow

User avatar
dr_wildman
Street 2NR
Posts: 81
Joined: May 20th, 2010, 8:44 pm
Location: by yuh gyul

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby dr_wildman » August 9th, 2012, 12:38 am

Flow.....it looks like i getting it from flow

User avatar
stev
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 7311
Joined: May 26th, 2010, 11:29 am
Location: Central

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby stev » August 9th, 2012, 1:01 am

ok i had that same problem...busted my brains out but its an easy fix.....another tuner helped me actually (vintage_styles)

first off....disconnect and power off flows modem and ur router. power back on the d-link and connect it to ur laptop ONLY. (via Ethernet cable)

log in and make sure DHCP is enabled. once finished, power back on flows device and plug it into the d-link.

flow wud give one IP address to the D-link....and the d-link wud start giving ur laptops IP addresses from its own pool.


origin of the problem - u probably connected ur laptop directly to the flow modem before u tried using the d-link with it. (one cause). the d-link just acted as an antenna for flow's modem and ur devices were trying to pull IP addresses from flow, not ur wifi router. the fix above solves this problem.

User avatar
skylinechild
punchin NOS
Posts: 3788
Joined: January 13th, 2008, 11:38 pm
Location: In a Skyline

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby skylinechild » August 9th, 2012, 5:24 am

stev wrote:ok i had that same problem...busted my brains out but its an easy fix.....another tuner helped me actually (vintage_styles)

first off....disconnect and power off flows modem and ur router. power back on the d-link and connect it to ur laptop ONLY. (via Ethernet cable)

log in and make sure DHCP is enabled. once finished, power back on flows device and plug it into the d-link.

flow wud give one IP address to the D-link....and the d-link wud start giving ur laptops IP addresses from its own pool.


origin of the problem - u probably connected ur laptop directly to the flow modem before u tried using the d-link with it. (one cause). the d-link just acted as an antenna for flow's modem and ur devices were trying to pull IP addresses from flow, not ur wifi router. the fix above solves this problem.


OR simply say daisy chain your router.... :lol:
flow router will be 192.168.1.1 your d link will be 192.168.2.1 and all your devices will take internet from the d link nothing else plugs into the flow modem- except the d link !!!

User avatar
dr_wildman
Street 2NR
Posts: 81
Joined: May 20th, 2010, 8:44 pm
Location: by yuh gyul

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby dr_wildman » August 10th, 2012, 10:21 am

Thanks stev a little of it is fixed. Same 1 laptop is getting internet and my phone and other laptop is now picking up a ip address which it wasn't getting but no internet access but it is getting a ip address from the router now.

User avatar
stev
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 7311
Joined: May 26th, 2010, 11:29 am
Location: Central

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby stev » August 10th, 2012, 2:17 pm

dr_wildman wrote:Thanks stev a little of it is fixed. Same 1 laptop is getting internet and my phone and other laptop is now picking up a ip address which it wasn't getting but no internet access but it is getting a ip address from the router now.


make sure the other devices that can access the internet has an IP from the router. i know flow gives u 2 addresses.

if still no internet on that machine alone then it is the machine itself.

see if u can ping other devices on the network or even ping ur router.

i'm sure u wud be able to pin point why u cant access the internet. make sure u dont have on a proxy or re-install the driver for the WAN / LAN cards.

see if u are getting internet if you use an ethernet cable instead.

User avatar
dr_wildman
Street 2NR
Posts: 81
Joined: May 20th, 2010, 8:44 pm
Location: by yuh gyul

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby dr_wildman » August 12th, 2012, 6:24 pm

Router has been fixed thanks alot stev xD

User avatar
stev
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 7311
Joined: May 26th, 2010, 11:29 am
Location: Central

Re: Need some help with my router

Postby stev » August 12th, 2012, 6:43 pm

no scene...glad its working now.

Advertisement

Return to “Ole talk and more Ole talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], shake d livin wake d dead, xtech and 21 guests