TriniTuner.com  |  Latest Event:  

Forums

HELP using Roku 2 in trinidad

this is how we do it.......

Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods

User avatar
Pablo660
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 660
Joined: December 10th, 2003, 9:49 am
Location: Gasp

HELP using Roku 2 in trinidad

Postby Pablo660 » January 24th, 2013, 6:42 pm

Hi
Looking to start up this thing but geting some trouble
Current using unblockus but i heard there are issues with that

Advertisement
User avatar
Duane 3NE 2NR
Admin
Posts: 21169
Joined: March 24th, 2003, 10:27 am
Location: T&T
Contact:

Re: HELP using Roku 2 in trinidad

Postby Duane 3NE 2NR » January 24th, 2013, 11:22 pm

^ no issues with unblockus

what issues are you getting?

User avatar
Pablo660
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 660
Joined: December 10th, 2003, 9:49 am
Location: Gasp

Re: HELP using Roku 2 in trinidad

Postby Pablo660 » January 25th, 2013, 5:40 am

my channel list has no netflix/ amazon or hulu and a lot of other stuff
my router has dns stored so all my current devices run netflix us but the roku doesnt show it.
I tried to re apply roku account using a vpn but still no channels
I am using roku 2 xs and still searching for a solution
Any ideas
Thanks

User avatar
blacklight
Sweet on this forum
Posts: 296
Joined: July 19th, 2011, 10:24 am

Re: HELP using Roku 2 in trinidad

Postby blacklight » January 25th, 2013, 9:57 am

HAD THIS SAME PROBLEM!

What i did was delete my account on the roku and on the website.

Signed up for roku using a free vpn separate from unblocks, because they only hide your vpn on certain streaming sites.

Used my cousin US credit card to signup with a US Address.
( I dont know if Roku checks the bank region of the credit card and thus zones you out from US channels. So you can use your local card with a US address and see if it still works).

Registered the Roku device to my account and then added stations and apps.

User avatar
Archvile
Street 2NR
Posts: 71
Joined: October 28th, 2004, 2:37 am

Re: HELP using Roku 2 in trinidad

Postby Archvile » March 26th, 2013, 5:36 am

Has anyone got this working with a method other than the one mentioned above?

sfa8us
Ricer
Posts: 29
Joined: May 7th, 2007, 11:13 pm

Re: HELP using Roku 2 in trinidad

Postby sfa8us » March 26th, 2013, 6:51 am

When I bought my roku2 last year I had the same issue at first.
I contacted roku support via webchat and basically what the support lady did was setup my account
on their end and left out the country / region I was in. Only they can do that on their end we cant.
Once she did that we deleted all the setting, rebooted and netflex was now available.

She did say they weren't suppose to do this but I spent a while explaining to her that I already spent so much on getting the roku and it sucks to have to return it for a refund so she said she would help.

entire proces was around 45 minutes if that much 8-)

User avatar
solidust
Sweet on this forum
Posts: 262
Joined: February 26th, 2007, 11:23 am

Re: HELP using Roku 2 in trinidad

Postby solidust » May 20th, 2015, 9:16 pm

Any updates? Info to share?

User avatar
Pablo660
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 660
Joined: December 10th, 2003, 9:49 am
Location: Gasp

Re: HELP using Roku 2 in trinidad

Postby Pablo660 » May 21st, 2015, 5:44 am

Well I gave it away to my bro lol, n he got it to work great :)
I'm back to my WDTV live, best thing when u got a server running in the back of ur network and app controlled together with my Denon 3000x

Advertisement

Return to “Ole talk and more Ole talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: maj. tom, Redman, rspann, Seeker, ZeroOne and 48 guests