TriniTuner.com  |  Latest Event:  

Forums

Digicel Internet Thread

this is how we do it.......

Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods

User avatar
Morpheus
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 10596
Joined: July 22nd, 2004, 2:24 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Morpheus » September 18th, 2017, 10:24 pm

How are y'all getting those servers on Speedtest? I used to get anywhere globally but now I only get what seems to be Caribbean and South America

Advertisement
Caribnomad
Street 2NR
Posts: 99
Joined: February 15th, 2014, 9:23 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Caribnomad » September 18th, 2017, 10:34 pm

Morpheus wrote:How are y'all getting those servers on Speedtest? I used to get anywhere globally but now I only get what seems to be Caribbean and South America


I do not have FLASH on this machine, so when I go to speedtest.net, it loads the new Speedtest (non-flash) Beta version.

Click on 'Change Server'. The list of T&T, Caribbean, and a few close by LATAM sites will show up.

But,... in the box above the list, type the name of the city you are interested in.

Maybe there are other ways of reaching the beta if you have Flash on your device...

User avatar
SRASC
3NE 2NR Moderator
Posts: 3105
Joined: January 13th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Trinidad (A Civiclized Country)

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby SRASC » September 24th, 2017, 10:00 am

Issues this morning with Digicel Play?

Caribnomad
Street 2NR
Posts: 99
Joined: February 15th, 2014, 9:23 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Caribnomad » September 24th, 2017, 10:18 am

SRASC wrote:Issues this morning with Digicel Play?


Where do you live?

Hundreds of Digicel customers affected in GLENCOE because of a car wreck into a pole on WMR. If you are in the affected area, you should have got a SMS. If not, check what number you registered with PLAY when you signed up.

Caribnomad
Street 2NR
Posts: 99
Joined: February 15th, 2014, 9:23 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Caribnomad » September 24th, 2017, 10:21 am

Caribnomad wrote:
SRASC wrote:Issues this morning with Digicel Play?


Where do you live?

Hundreds of Digicel customers affected in GLENCOE because of a car wreck into a pole on WMR. If you are in the affected area, you should have got a SMS. If not, check what number you registered with PLAY when you signed up.


Let me clarify that: The exchange equipment is in GLENCOE, but the affected area is Goodwood Park, Westmoorings, Victoria Gardens, Four Roads, La Puerta, Diego Martin.
Last edited by Caribnomad on September 24th, 2017, 10:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SRASC
3NE 2NR Moderator
Posts: 3105
Joined: January 13th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Trinidad (A Civiclized Country)

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby SRASC » September 24th, 2017, 10:23 am

Oh ok. Well that explains it.

lchan485
3NE 2NR for life
Posts: 182
Joined: June 12th, 2016, 7:05 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby lchan485 » September 28th, 2017, 9:22 pm

Anyone using Digi Play in Belmont, what % would you say is the up time

2ndchance
3NE 2NR for life
Posts: 127
Joined: January 12th, 2017, 1:47 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby 2ndchance » September 29th, 2017, 2:44 pm

I've read in this thread where Digicel running IPv6 may have caused problems for their customers. Has anyone ever confirmed that Digicel's IPv6 was the true cause of a problem? If yes, did the translation from IPv4 to IPv6 (with data flow from your IPv4 LAN) contribute to the problems?

hillos
Riding on 13's
Posts: 2
Joined: October 1st, 2017, 6:20 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby hillos » October 1st, 2017, 6:23 pm

Can someone explain to me why my 5mb/s TSTT line loads internet pages faster than my 240mb/s digicel play connection

Caribnomad
Street 2NR
Posts: 99
Joined: February 15th, 2014, 9:23 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Caribnomad » October 1st, 2017, 7:34 pm

hillos wrote:Can someone explain to me why my 5mb/s TSTT line loads internet pages faster than my 240mb/s digicel play connection


All internet pages, or just some? Give me an example.

Have you previously cached some via TSTT? Akamai, Facebook and other caching entities have shipped stuff to TSTT and Digicel.

Is there any significant difference in the tracert to the destination? Is the destination server running dual stack IPv4 and IPv6?

Where is the server located? Which network is that Webserver on?

Meanwhile, go to http://jell.yfish.us/ and download one of the large files there. Measure the time to complete on TSTT and Digicel and let us know...

User avatar
EFFECTIC DESIGNS
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 7497
Joined: April 1st, 2010, 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby EFFECTIC DESIGNS » October 1st, 2017, 8:34 pm

Presumably TSTT uses either the European or American first world technology for their network where as Digicel using china man Huawei tech.

Either that or it's the explanation given by Caribnomad

hillos
Riding on 13's
Posts: 2
Joined: October 1st, 2017, 6:20 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby hillos » October 2nd, 2017, 6:01 am

Caribnomad wrote:
hillos wrote:Can someone explain to me why my 5mb/s TSTT line loads internet pages faster than my 240mb/s digicel play connection


All internet pages, or just some? Give me an example.

Have you previously cached some via TSTT? Akamai, Facebook and other caching entities have shipped stuff to TSTT and Digicel.

Is there any significant difference in the tracert to the destination? Is the destination server running dual stack IPv4 and IPv6?

Where is the server located? Which network is that Webserver on?

Meanwhile, go to http://jell.yfish.us/ and download one of the large files there. Measure the time to complete on TSTT and Digicel and let us know...



Some internet pages that appear to be coming from hostgator servers.
No previous caching via TSTT. I had suspected it was because of Digicel's DNS servers maybe.
Also, is Digicel bandwidth throttling

User avatar
Kronik
Shifting into 6th
Posts: 1962
Joined: July 23rd, 2004, 9:37 pm
Location: Central
Contact:

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Kronik » October 7th, 2017, 4:07 pm

I have a question regarding the TV service, what is the procedure to program the remote again? The bigger one with the lights on it, not the normal rectangle one. Hadda program it for a LG TV, can't find the documentation

User avatar
xpider_G
Street 2NR
Posts: 54
Joined: September 27th, 2010, 11:22 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby xpider_G » October 17th, 2017, 8:43 am

I have a new Flow modem but I want to compare the devices specs wise
What are the model number/s of the modems Digicel offers? Can anyone tell me?

Caribnomad
Street 2NR
Posts: 99
Joined: February 15th, 2014, 9:23 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Caribnomad » October 17th, 2017, 8:52 am

xpider_G wrote:I have a new Flow modem but I want to compare the devices specs wise
What are the model number/s of the modems Digicel offers? Can anyone tell me?


Huawei HG8245Q for residential

Huawei HG8245H for business

DevBaptiste
Riding on 13's
Posts: 11
Joined: October 1st, 2006, 7:35 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby DevBaptiste » October 20th, 2017, 11:36 am

http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6721147414.png

Pings gone down big time on local server. I only got 0 once though.

User avatar
MISHI
3NE 2NR Aficionado
Posts: 5423
Joined: May 14th, 2003, 4:00 pm
Location: Location: Location!
Contact:

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby MISHI » October 30th, 2017, 12:32 pm

Thought that I'd put it out there:

Had port forwarding done by them before, but their system has changed. So now you can manually setup your port forwarding. Now this info I'm just replying what was told to me in setup, but they can also do it for you if you cannot.

Login to your router > go to "forward rules" tab > PCP configuration.

Then click on: "new" and in the table, enter your info:

"internal IPV4" should be the address of whatever device you are setting up. You'll have to determine your address or set a static one on your device (stated by them)

Set your internal/ required external ports (usually same number)

Set your Protocol to "TCP"

Leave "required external IPV4 address" blank

Set "allow PCP port proposal to "Y"

Hit "apply".

If all is good, it should show "success" in the newly added table.

originalbling
Trinituner Peong
Posts: 428
Joined: September 27th, 2004, 10:26 am
Contact:

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby originalbling » November 7th, 2017, 2:30 pm

anyone using digicel broadband in central?

looking for feedback on the service compared to flow

User avatar
iM@st@1
I LUV THIS PLACE
Posts: 959
Joined: July 18th, 2008, 5:03 pm
Location: St. Augustine

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby iM@st@1 » November 7th, 2017, 6:04 pm

originalbling wrote:anyone using digicel broadband in central?

looking for feedback on the service compared to flow


Not in Central but Digicel is major step up from flow in terms of the actual broadband internet, less downtimes. Speeds are more consistent, prices are very competitive. Also fibre>cable

Flow customer / technical service was better tho and you also need to sign a 1yr contract if going with Digicel.

Zephyr_A
Riding on 13's
Posts: 1
Joined: November 16th, 2017, 10:19 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Zephyr_A » November 16th, 2017, 10:38 am

Any word on Digicel Play in the Penal Area? Specifically Clarke Road? The customer reps say they have no information on this/no ETA. Anyone got any information?

Also, Can someone do an updated ping test to Chicago, IL.

chinshue
Riding on 13's
Posts: 3
Joined: August 11th, 2007, 8:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby chinshue » November 17th, 2017, 6:57 am

i am also waiting on a feedback on digicel play in the Penal area. i know the digicel fibre lines have been laid from Penal Junction to Siparia, but only on the main road. they still have plenty work to do, like splicing and laying fibre on side streets and trace.

User avatar
supanats
Ricer
Posts: 15
Joined: November 24th, 2009, 6:11 pm
Location: Penal

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby supanats » December 14th, 2017, 8:16 am

I am so frustrated, i use TsTT 5Mb connection now, it was recommended by there TSTT rep after upgrading from 2Mb package and all i get when streaming is "streaming rate too slow"…..just tired of this crap….any suggestions?

User avatar
shaneelal
I LUV THIS PLACE
Posts: 956
Joined: February 10th, 2007, 10:25 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby shaneelal » December 14th, 2017, 9:03 am

^ Where do you get that msg, from an android app or legit streaming?
Note that Digi install now costs $350 but with the current promotion you get first month service free.

snow7940
Street 2NR
Posts: 46
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 7:11 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby snow7940 » December 20th, 2017, 6:47 pm

So will digicel customers get a speed boost like flow did

User avatar
dean_spleen09
Riding on 16's
Posts: 1177
Joined: September 24th, 2004, 7:31 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby dean_spleen09 » December 20th, 2017, 7:12 pm

call them and find out . tell them you switching back to flow. will burn tyres if necessary....

:|

snow7940
Street 2NR
Posts: 46
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 7:11 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby snow7940 » December 21st, 2017, 1:53 pm

dean_spleen09 wrote:call them and find out . tell them you switching back to flow. will burn tyres if necessary....

:|
lol

snow7940
Street 2NR
Posts: 46
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 7:11 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby snow7940 » December 30th, 2017, 6:01 pm

Does anyone know how to change my IP address I tried changing my MAC address but no luck

User avatar
SRASC
3NE 2NR Moderator
Posts: 3105
Joined: January 13th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Trinidad (A Civiclized Country)

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby SRASC » December 31st, 2017, 12:50 pm

Anyone’s Digicel Play internet currently down?

Also a side question, anyone uploads game clips to a Microsoft OneDrive from an Xbox One and get error messages immediately?

User avatar
christopherwilliams2
Riding on 18's
Posts: 1637
Joined: October 14th, 2008, 4:09 am
Location: In the first row at the Emirates!

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby christopherwilliams2 » January 2nd, 2018, 7:55 am

dean_spleen09 wrote:call them and find out . tell them you switching back to flow. will burn tyres if necessary....

:|


Image

snow7940
Street 2NR
Posts: 46
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 7:11 am

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby snow7940 » January 7th, 2018, 6:42 am

hi anyone getting this message when you open up ur browser and search in google

Our systems have detected unusual traffic from your computer network. This page checks to see if it's really you sending the requests, and not a robot. Why did this happen?

This page appears when Google automatically detects requests coming from your computer network which appear to be in violation of the Terms of Service. The block will expire shortly after those requests stop. In the meantime, solving the above CAPTCHA will let you continue to use our services.

This traffic may have been sent by malicious software, a browser plug-in, or a script that sends automated requests. If you share your network connection, ask your administrator for help — a different computer using the same IP address may be responsible. Learn more

Sometimes you may be asked to solve the CAPTCHA if you are using advanced terms that robots are known to use, or sending requests very quickly.

i does fed up have to do this

Advertisement

Return to “Ole talk and more Ole talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests