TriniTuner.com  |  Latest Event:  

Forums

Digicel Internet Thread

this is how we do it.......

Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods

User avatar
shaneelal
I LUV THIS PLACE
Posts: 977
Joined: February 10th, 2007, 10:25 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby shaneelal » February 17th, 2019, 7:10 pm

samuel6827 wrote:Anyone knows the price of installation ?


They had a walk through in my area recently and told me the cost for installation was $350 + 1yr contract.

Advertisement
User avatar
The_Honourable
punchin NOS
Posts: 4073
Joined: June 14th, 2009, 3:45 pm
Location: Land of Stupidity and Corruption

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby The_Honourable » February 17th, 2019, 7:11 pm

samuel6827 wrote:Anyone knows the price of installation ?


$175. After that you will be charged monthly for the package that you choose.

User avatar
Soochi boi
Street 2NR
Posts: 87
Joined: March 20th, 2012, 8:15 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Soochi boi » February 18th, 2019, 9:51 am

$175 was certain areas as a promo . General price is $350 to be paid upfront most cases . Agents walk with a linx machine too. Please be aware the “tend to upgrade your package (upgrade your price as well) . Their
Main problem is billing . (Late fees also) You sign up for a package and your bill constantly raises .. not for all customers but be aware other than that good service ....

Jinnz
Riding on 13's
Posts: 14
Joined: May 6th, 2016, 1:41 am
Location: Sando

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Jinnz » February 20th, 2019, 4:58 pm

@adnj
Digicel finally came and it seems worst than I thought.More than likely they have a custom firmware so quite a few setting are not even available according go the Manual for HG8245Q2.Also the Save Config file does not seem to download anything, clicking save just says successful :roll: At least with that file there was a way of logging in as a super user and actually get the settings that they have omitted from the normal user.

angelus
Street 2NR
Posts: 34
Joined: July 27th, 2008, 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby angelus » February 20th, 2019, 6:07 pm

Anyone on this thread could tell me which service is better between digicel and amplia

adnj
Riding on 17's
Posts: 1378
Joined: February 24th, 2014, 2:55 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby adnj » February 20th, 2019, 7:20 pm

We discussed connecting using your device to login using the Digicel modem. It is not necessary and apparently can't be done.

If you cascade networks and manage the Digicel network connection with the Digicel device; your DHCP, guest mode, firewall, timed access, all wired connections, all wireless connections, etc., will be handled by your device alone
Jinnz wrote:@adnj
Digicel finally came and it seems worst than I thought.More than likely they have a custom firmware so quite a few setting are not even available according go the Manual for HG8245Q2.Also the Save Config file does not seem to download anything, clicking save just says successful :roll: At least with that file there was a way of logging in as a super user and actually get the settings that they have omitted from the normal user.

Jinnz
Riding on 13's
Posts: 14
Joined: May 6th, 2016, 1:41 am
Location: Sando

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Jinnz » February 20th, 2019, 8:29 pm

It seems I’m not really understanding this process because according to different guides one must be primary (digi) since this is where tha main connection comes in from the ISP and the other is secondary(my router).
If that is the case then my router will have no choice but to be an access point only because there can’t be 2 dhcp servers trying to give out addresses.
Maybe if I disable the dhcp server On the Digi and leave it on on my router it might work?I know disabling wlan on Digi will work as that is what they suggest when using your own router.
If Digicel had the great idea to lock down the box why not configure it to also be able to have a similar flow ‘s ‘ modem’ mode for users.

adnj
Riding on 17's
Posts: 1378
Joined: February 24th, 2014, 2:55 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby adnj » February 20th, 2019, 9:31 pm

You are describing LAN to LAN connections. Use a LAN to WAN.

What is the Digicel router's IP address (192.168.x.x)? What is the wireless channel?
Jinnz wrote:It seems I’m not really understanding this process because according to different guides one must be primary (digi) since this is where tha main connection comes in from the ISP and the other is secondary(my router).
If that is the case then my router will have no choice but to be an access point only because there can’t be 2 dhcp servers trying to give out addresses.
Maybe if I disable the dhcp server On the Digi and leave it on on my router it might work?I know disabling wlan on Digi will work as that is what they suggest when using your own router.
If Digicel had the great idea to lock down the box why not configure it to also be able to have a similar flow ‘s ‘ modem’ mode for users.

Jinnz
Riding on 13's
Posts: 14
Joined: May 6th, 2016, 1:41 am
Location: Sando

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Jinnz » February 20th, 2019, 10:03 pm

Yes the Digi's router is 192.168.100.1.The wireless channel I changed from auto to 11 (2.4) and 161 (5) on the Digi box as I still have flow with my Router plugged cause I don't want to start changing until I get this figured out so to speak.
I know I should go LAN to WAN but what I'm saying is that won't that cause an error since the Digi box is giving ip's and if I set my router to ''router mode'' it will also be giving out ip's thus conflicting since both will be trying to do the same thing ?

adnj
Riding on 17's
Posts: 1378
Joined: February 24th, 2014, 2:55 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby adnj » February 21st, 2019, 6:29 am

Plug in your Symbology router to AC only. Connect your PC and change the Symbology router's IP to 192.168.101.1. Save the settings. Turn off the Symbology router.
Turn off the Digicel router.
Turn off or unplug any devices that may try to connect to the Digicel Wifi. Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Digicel router.
Run a cable from the Digicel ethernet port 1 to the Symbology WAN port.
Turn on the Digicel router and wait 5 minutes.
Turn on the Symbology router.
The Symbology router will be given a DHCP IP lease from the Digicel router of 192.168.100.22 or similar.
The Symbology router will serve up IP leases 192.168.101.2 to 192.168.101.255.
Jinnz wrote:Yes the Digi's router is 192.168.100.1.The wireless channel I changed from auto to 11 (2.4) and 161 (5) on the Digi box as I still have flow with my Router plugged cause I don't want to start changing until I get this figured out so to speak.
I know I should go LAN to WAN but what I'm saying is that won't that cause an error since the Digi box is giving ip's and if I set my router to ''router mode'' it will also be giving out ip's thus conflicting since both will be trying to do the same thing ?

Jinnz
Riding on 13's
Posts: 14
Joined: May 6th, 2016, 1:41 am
Location: Sando

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Jinnz » February 21st, 2019, 3:13 pm

Ok will do as soon as I can.It's Synology by the way :D .Bless

supernedd
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 647
Joined: April 14th, 2012, 8:44 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby supernedd » February 25th, 2019, 9:42 am

Jinnz wrote:I'm making a request for those with the Knowledge, plz write a proper guide to use your own router and I don't mean just disabling the wifi on Digi's ONT thus making your router an AP :x , but properly passing the connection thru to use your own router to handle all the other numerous things that mostly all vendors at this point can accomplish that the Digi box can not do.

I Unfortunately have no choice but to switch to Digi from flow :x and would really like to get this working just as I did with flow (1 click modem mode and no issues!).Bless
Yea flow router sucks ..digi router sucks.. lol .

User avatar
INHUMAN
Riding on 17's
Posts: 1551
Joined: April 29th, 2014, 12:51 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby INHUMAN » February 25th, 2019, 12:05 pm

Airlink addi realist. 75mbps for 200$ mthly.

Jinnz
Riding on 13's
Posts: 14
Joined: May 6th, 2016, 1:41 am
Location: Sando

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Jinnz » February 25th, 2019, 12:13 pm

Just to follow up I set a Static IP of 192.168.100.2 and DMZ to the WAN port of my Router and left the connection to Auto which set the Gateway to the default IP of the Digi box (192.168.100.1).I left my router's DHCP range as it was before (192.168.1.XXX-XXX) since I did not want to reconfigure my reserve list etc for devices and so far it seems to be working as it should.I initially had a issue with the security database not connecting to the required servers but the synology Dev's fixed it.I can log into the Digi box and also my router.Bless

adnj
Riding on 17's
Posts: 1378
Joined: February 24th, 2014, 2:55 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby adnj » February 25th, 2019, 12:40 pm

Jinnz wrote:Just to follow up I set a Static IP of 192.168.100.2 and DMZ to the WAN port of my Router and left the connection to Auto which set the Gateway to the default IP of the Digi box (192.168.100.1).I left my router's DHCP range as it was before (192.168.1.XXX-XXX) since I did not want to reconfigure my reserve list etc for devices and so far it seems to be working as it should.I initially had a issue with the security database not connecting to the required servers but the synology Dev's fixed it.I can log into the Digi box and also my router.Bless
Your DMZ and static IP settings are unnecessary. Only connect to your own router and not Digicel's.

daxt0r
Sweet on this forum
Posts: 280
Joined: November 5th, 2009, 2:44 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby daxt0r » February 25th, 2019, 1:55 pm

INHUMAN wrote:Airlink addi realist. 75mbps for 200$ mthly.


wa da sounding real good, how d service is? Actually gettin d 75Mbps? What about reliability and speeds during peak hours?
They available all areas or the like RVR? Fiber or Copper or some type of microwave antenna for uplink?

Jinnz
Riding on 13's
Posts: 14
Joined: May 6th, 2016, 1:41 am
Location: Sando

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Jinnz » February 25th, 2019, 4:55 pm

I am connecting to my router.Bless

cphider
Street 2NR
Posts: 31
Joined: November 20th, 2008, 12:30 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby cphider » February 25th, 2019, 5:38 pm

Good day folks,

Anyone else had Digicel fiber and is locked into Netflix US region as oppose to Latam?

Thanks.

adnj
Riding on 17's
Posts: 1378
Joined: February 24th, 2014, 2:55 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby adnj » February 25th, 2019, 7:18 pm

Jinnz wrote:I am connecting to my router.Bless

User avatar
INHUMAN
Riding on 17's
Posts: 1551
Joined: April 29th, 2014, 12:51 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby INHUMAN » February 25th, 2019, 11:36 pm

No service is 100% reliable...you have your ups and downs. Speed is awesome, streaming 1080p normel normel, download via torrent around 3-4mbps...very rare it gives trouble which lasts for a couple hrs or so wrt the net not connecting due to modem issues which requires a reset. Dunno hows the performance as compared to bmobile, digicel, flow and greendot etc. Mayb someone who has more than one provider can give their input.
daxt0r wrote:
INHUMAN wrote:Airlink addi realist. 75mbps for 200$ mthly.


wa da sounding real good, how d service is? Actually gettin d 75Mbps? What about reliability and speeds during peak hours?
They available all areas or the like RVR? Fiber or Copper or some type of microwave antenna for uplink?

supernedd
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 647
Joined: April 14th, 2012, 8:44 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby supernedd » February 26th, 2019, 2:34 am

INHUMAN wrote:No service is 100% reliable...you have your ups and downs. Speed is awesome, streaming 1080p normel normel, download via torrent around 3-4mbps...very rare it gives trouble which lasts for a couple hrs or so wrt the net not connecting due to modem issues which requires a reset. Dunno hows the performance as compared to bmobile, digicel, flow and greendot etc. Mayb someone who has more than one provider can give their input.
daxt0r wrote:
INHUMAN wrote:Airlink addi realist. 75mbps for 200$ mthly.


wa da sounding real good, how d service is? Actually gettin d 75Mbps? What about reliability and speeds during peak hours?
They available all areas or the like RVR? Fiber or Copper or some type of microwave antenna for uplink?
It good now..the more customers . That is d real test

redmanjp
Trying to catch PATCH AND VEGA
Posts: 6497
Joined: September 22nd, 2009, 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby redmanjp » March 4th, 2019, 10:49 am

anyone getting issues with their service?

User avatar
wagonrunner
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 13075
Joined: May 18th, 2004, 9:38 am
Location: Distancing myself from those who want to raid the barn but eh want to plant the corn.
Contact:

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby wagonrunner » March 6th, 2019, 9:03 pm

Digicel Play Prices increase for the package that started at $149 / month. in Nov 2016.
They'll be tackling the more expensive packages soon.

Jan 2017 - $199
Nov 2017 - $209
Aug 2018 - $229
Mar 2019 - $249

Is Telecommunications Authority of Trinidad and Tobago of any use?
What protections do they offer consumers?

Kenjo
Shifting into 6th
Posts: 2033
Joined: March 19th, 2009, 10:31 pm
Location: Home

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Kenjo » March 6th, 2019, 9:43 pm

Wow at least flow not giving as much wood with their price increases

supernedd
Chronic TriniTuner
Posts: 647
Joined: April 14th, 2012, 8:44 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby supernedd » March 6th, 2019, 9:44 pm

wagonrunner wrote:Digicel Play Prices increase for the package that started at $149 / month. in Nov 2016.
They'll be tackling the more expensive packages soon.

Jan 2017 - $199
Nov 2017 - $209
Aug 2018 - $229
Mar 2019 - $249

Is Telecommunications Authority of Trinidad and Tobago of any use?
What protections do they offer consumers?
All u sound surprised ...welcome to Trinidad.. same crap they did with the phone section..

User avatar
hustla_ambition101
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 7696
Joined: February 1st, 2007, 1:55 pm
Location: waiting....

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby hustla_ambition101 » March 7th, 2019, 9:44 am

Kenjo wrote:Wow at least flow not giving as much wood with their price increases
And their service has more or less been consistent

User avatar
dean_spleen09
Riding on 17's
Posts: 1413
Joined: September 24th, 2004, 7:31 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby dean_spleen09 » March 7th, 2019, 1:04 pm

wagonrunner wrote:Digicel Play Prices increase for the package that started at $149 / month. in Nov 2016.
They'll be tackling the more expensive packages soon.

Jan 2017 - $199
Nov 2017 - $209
Aug 2018 - $229
Mar 2019 - $249

Is Telecommunications Authority of Trinidad and Tobago of any use?
What protections do they offer consumers?


where you pull them figures from ?, the $249 increase was around august last year and there has not been an increase since. (yet)

User avatar
R-H-D
3NE 2NR Power Seller
Posts: 86
Joined: May 12th, 2006, 7:19 pm

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby R-H-D » March 7th, 2019, 2:40 pm

Carnival Truck buss fibre wire checking in (3rd year in a row)

User avatar
wagonrunner
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 13075
Joined: May 18th, 2004, 9:38 am
Location: Distancing myself from those who want to raid the barn but eh want to plant the corn.
Contact:

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby wagonrunner » March 8th, 2019, 10:44 am

dean_spleen09 wrote:
wagonrunner wrote:Digicel Play Prices increase for the package that started at $149 / month. in Nov 2016.
They'll be tackling the more expensive packages soon.

Jan 2017 - $199
Nov 2017 - $209
Aug 2018 - $229
Mar 2019 - $249

Is Telecommunications Authority of Trinidad and Tobago of any use?
What protections do they offer consumers?
where you pull them figures from ?, the $249 increase was around august last year and there has not been an increase since. (yet)

Those figures were "pulled from" the payment history, and current invoice.

Image

User avatar
Dizzy28
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 9444
Joined: February 8th, 2010, 8:54 am
Location: People's Republic of Bananas

Re: Digicel Internet Thread

Postby Dizzy28 » March 8th, 2019, 11:26 am

Kenjo wrote:Wow at least flow not giving as much wood with their price increases


Not on broadband, but they raised the cost of the cable boxes effective this month.

Advertisement

Return to “Ole talk and more Ole talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], QM, shiva_0001, tool-band and 56 guests