TriniTuner.com  |  Latest Event:  

Forums

Using the utility poles to link a building ?

this is how we do it.......

Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods

User avatar
turboturnsmeon2
3NE 2NR for life
Posts: 161
Joined: January 15th, 2008, 8:43 am

Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby turboturnsmeon2 » June 10th, 2016, 10:24 am

Who do i contact to find out if i can use the utility poles to run a privately own fiber cable linking two building ?
I tried TATT but they dont know.

Advertisement
User avatar
hong kong phooey
punchin NOS
Posts: 2956
Joined: July 10th, 2006, 8:37 am
Location: ah lorse

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby hong kong phooey » June 10th, 2016, 10:57 am

I believe the tall poles are owned by t &tec and other service provider pay some sort of lease.
best bet is talk to t&tec

User avatar
skylinechild
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5635
Joined: January 13th, 2008, 11:38 pm
Location: In a Skyline

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby skylinechild » June 10th, 2016, 11:32 am

turboturnsmeon2 wrote:Who do i contact to find out if i can use the utility poles to run a privately own fiber cable linking two building ?
I tried TATT but they dont know.


to be brutally honest...go do your thing no body will do anything. where i live, a well known chaguanas businessman mounted his personal cameras onto T&TEC poles - facing the camera to watch his property. :lol:

jokes on him though when T&TEC comes to replace the poles or do any work they will simply break off the camera and dispose of it....


if the two buildings are on the same piece of land and on the same side...shouldnt be too hard..if the two buildings are like on different sides of the street and the cable has to cross the street...you may be in for some trouble.

*awaits a riveting tale from the St helena storyteller....

User avatar
mark2.0
Riding on 17's
Posts: 1421
Joined: March 3rd, 2011, 11:38 pm
Location: the BADLANDS

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby mark2.0 » June 10th, 2016, 11:54 am

T&TEC but they will tell no... So go handle yuh business under low.

User avatar
turboturnsmeon2
3NE 2NR for life
Posts: 161
Joined: January 15th, 2008, 8:43 am

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby turboturnsmeon2 » June 10th, 2016, 12:09 pm

Thanks i sent them an email.

Phone Surgeon
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 13802
Joined: October 11th, 2009, 4:06 pm

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby Phone Surgeon » June 10th, 2016, 1:46 pm

skylinechild wrote:
turboturnsmeon2 wrote:Who do i contact to find out if i can use the utility poles to run a privately own fiber cable linking two building ?
I tried TATT but they dont know.


to be brutally honest...go do your thing no body will do anything. where i live, a well known chaguanas businessman mounted his personal cameras onto T&TEC poles - facing the camera to watch his property. :lol:

jokes on him though when T&TEC comes to replace the poles or do any work they will simply break off the camera and dispose of it....


if the two buildings are on the same piece of land and on the same side...shouldnt be too hard..if the two buildings are like on different sides of the street and the cable has to cross the street...you may be in for some trouble.

*awaits a riveting tale from the St helena storyteller....


i have some cameras on a ttec pole....ttec has done work quite a few times and they dont interfere with it

people these days understand that yuh hadda do whatever to protect your property,even government workers

i used metal tie straps though, didnt screw anything into their pole

User avatar
skylinechild
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5635
Joined: January 13th, 2008, 11:38 pm
Location: In a Skyline

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby skylinechild » June 10th, 2016, 10:55 pm

AYSN wrote:i have some cameras on a ttec pole....ttec has done work quite a few times and they dont interfere with it

people these days understand that yuh hadda do whatever to protect your property,even government workers

i used metal tie straps though, didnt screw anything into their pole


the fact that you used metal straps makes it right ???

there's a reason why T&TEC doesn't allow any sort of additional stuff on their poles.

lets jut say - for argument sake - one day the big a$$ transformer on the pole blow out...current soo high it catch the pole on fire...your camera catch up and the electrical wire becomes highly charged..this high electricity then feeds back into your house..promptly setting it on fire - again - all highly hypothetical.

what then..u go to T&TEC and complain "ay yuh thing bun dong meh house"

stuff that do go on their poles has to first get permission from them and also be of a certain standard of insulation material and installed a certain height and installed a certain manner so as to not interfere with their normal routine maintenance.
Last edited by skylinechild on June 10th, 2016, 11:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Phone Surgeon
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 13802
Joined: October 11th, 2009, 4:06 pm

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby Phone Surgeon » June 10th, 2016, 10:57 pm

Yea. None of that going to happen. Doh beat up

User avatar
skylinechild
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5635
Joined: January 13th, 2008, 11:38 pm
Location: In a Skyline

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby skylinechild » June 10th, 2016, 11:11 pm

AYSN wrote:Yea. None of that going to happen. Doh beat up


not beating up..just letting yuh kno theres a reason why stuff like this isnt done....
do so at your own risk. 8-)

Phone Surgeon
TriniTuner 24-7
Posts: 13802
Joined: October 11th, 2009, 4:06 pm

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby Phone Surgeon » June 10th, 2016, 11:18 pm

And there are ways to properly isolate the equipment. Standard when putting cctv equipment outdoors on heights. Dbu

User avatar
ronsin1
punchin NOS
Posts: 3664
Joined: November 30th, 2005, 8:00 am
Contact:

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby ronsin1 » June 11th, 2016, 6:22 am

Wouldn't it be less hassle to plant your own pole

thatlife
Sweet on this forum
Posts: 276
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 1:27 pm

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby thatlife » June 11th, 2016, 10:57 am

would a gigabit wireless solution work for you?
if so PM me

i've linked buildings up to 1/4 mile away
no downtime in 2yrs+

User avatar
powered by ?
3NE 2NR for life
Posts: 155
Joined: January 9th, 2005, 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby powered by ? » June 12th, 2016, 8:08 pm

thatlife wrote:would a gigabit wireless solution work for you?
if so PM me

i've linked buildings up to 1/4 mile away
no downtime in 2yrs+



X2

User avatar
nervewrecker
3NE 2NR Power Seller
Posts: 22132
Joined: July 31st, 2007, 2:27 pm
Location: The world is fl4t

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby nervewrecker » June 12th, 2016, 9:42 pm

skylinechild wrote:
AYSN wrote:i have some cameras on a ttec pole....ttec has done work quite a few times and they dont interfere with it

people these days understand that yuh hadda do whatever to protect your property,even government workers

i used metal tie straps though, didnt screw anything into their pole


the fact that you used metal straps makes it right ???

there's a reason why T&TEC doesn't allow any sort of additional stuff on their poles.

lets jut say - for argument sake - one day the big a$$ transformer on the pole blow out...current soo high it catch the pole on fire...your camera catch up and the electrical wire becomes highly charged..this high electricity then feeds back into your house..promptly setting it on fire - again - all highly hypothetical.

what then..u go to T&TEC and complain "ay yuh thing bun dong meh house"

stuff that do go on their poles has to first get permission from them and also be of a certain standard of insulation material and installed a certain height and installed a certain manner so as to not interfere with their normal routine maintenance.


Dont the transformers carry fuses so if there is a fault on the lines the fuses blow due to the high current protecting the transformer and other equipment?
If for some reason a pole becomes energized the electricity should go to the earth along the path of least resistance. Provided the pole is metal and the cctv cam is hooked up most of the electricity will go to the ground via the pole. If its an old wooden pole...well...

User avatar
The_Honourable
3ne2nr Toppa Toppa
Posts: 5837
Joined: June 14th, 2009, 3:45 pm
Location: SaaaannnnnDO!

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby The_Honourable » June 13th, 2016, 10:28 am

Yep that is what the fuses suppose to do but there are situations where fuses fail, especially if the electrical grid in the area hasn't been maintained or updated. Your electronics and appliances getting roasted leading to a fire.

User avatar
nervewrecker
3NE 2NR Power Seller
Posts: 22132
Joined: July 31st, 2007, 2:27 pm
Location: The world is fl4t

Re: Using the utility poles to link a building ?

Postby nervewrecker » June 13th, 2016, 10:42 am

Or some idiot put in a way larger than recommended fuse.

Advertisement

Return to “Ole talk and more Ole talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot], Google [Bot], redmanjp, tramp and 157 guests