Diesel Boyz 1st Run of 2009
Matelot - the end of the road!
Assembly point and Time
7:00AM at Tru Valu Car Park
Southwestern end of Trincity Mall, Trincity. If you dont know how to get there, then dont bother to come...
Depart at 7:30AM precisely!
Route:
Travel East along Churchill Roosevelt Highway to Wallerfield.
North onto Antigua Road, to Eastern Main Road.
East on EMR to Valencia junction.
North and East on Valencia Road to Toco Main Road Junction.
North and East on Toco Main Road to Toco Junction.
West on Paria Main Road to Matelot.
Approximate time to Arrive at Matelot: 3:30 hrs.
REST STOP:
15-20 minutes for pee-pee break and stretch legs will be outside of Toco (cyar remember the bar name, but it BIG and will accomodate all of us easily)
Return Route:
Depart Matelot use Paria Main Road to stop at possibly 1) Shark River, 2) Grande Riviere Bay, 3) Salybia Bay and 4) Toco Lighthouse. Time permitting for these events.
Other Issues:
The Northeast coast of Trinidad is particularly remote with the closest town for food and amenities being Sangre Grande or Valencia Junction. Please provide all of your necessary comforts, including, importantly DIESEL fuel. Walk with your own food as there are limited refreshment options in this area.
There are service stations on the way to Trincity and in Arouca. Please feel free to contact each other to determine allyuh needs, etc.
Security, being what it is these days... Please be mindful... If we determine an area is unsafe, we will be relocating... That decision is usually that of the regular members of the group...
This is a LONG drive, and more challenging than the Icacos run, so please get a co - driver if you need... or you can source one in the morning... Hahaha...
If I forget anything let me know.