TTRC Into the Dark: 4.July.15

TTRC Into the Dark: 4.July.15

Since Rally Trinidad 2015 all the rally fans had was “Rally Tabanca” and how does the Trinidad and Tobago Rally Club (TTRC) make up for this? By taking you into the bush after hours- yep night rallying is back!

On Saturday 04th July 2015, 14 competitors headed back to the familiar 7.25km gravel of the Reform Stage as action kicked off at 3:45PM with 5 stages forward, break and then 4 stages reverse. Even at its driest the stage proved to be rather slippery and challenging even for the 4WD cars, much less when the intermittent showers made its debut for the afternoon.

betts James Betts x Robert Cadiz: Mitsubishi Evo IX

Right from SS1 car 1 James Betts x Robert Cadiz (Mitsubishi Evolution VIII) lead the rally with a stage time of 4mins 58s putting them a good 3s ahead of their nearest challenger- car 4 Stuart Johnson x Lee Quesnel (Subaru Impreza).

bourneChristian Bourne x Jesu DeGannes: Mitsubishi Evo VIII

Team CRISM saw difficult times during stage 3 where a broken axle compelled them to retire from the event as Betts applied pressure and kept the momentum going throughout the forward stages as he lead with the fastest accumulated times, while car 9 Donald Gopaul x Jeffrey Johnson (Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo) lead the two wheel drive class.

As the afternoon moved along so did the sun- before we knew it lights were being set up to make way for the night stages. During SS6 (first stage of reverse) Betts x Cadiz posted a time of 5mins 16s a 25s difference of their fastest forward stage (4mins 51s), also posting a time of 5mins 16s was Johnson x Quesnel.

donaldDonald Gopaul x Jeffrey Johnson: Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo

Johnson x Quesnel then posted the fastest time of the reverse stages during SS9 of the event with a time 5mins 04s. Though not enough to win the event it contributed to an accumulated event time of 45mins 58s putting them right behind Betts x Cadiz who won the event with a whopping 40mins 29s. In the 2WD class Gopaul x Johnson continued to lead with a time of 52mins 45s.

leeStuart Johnson x Lee Quesnel: Subaru Impreza

Team prizes went to Team Shell (Betts x Cadiz | Mohammed x Siddiq) and Team Blacksheep (Johnson x Quesnel | Gopaul x Johnson).
The Trinidad and Tobago Rally Club would like to thanks all their sponsors, competitors, TTPS and Red Cross Ambulance Services.

Sponsors: STAG Beer, Shell Helix, Tropical Power, FT Farfan, Dasani, Massy Technologies and EMBD

RESULTS:

Overall
1st – James Betts x Robert Cadiz (Mitsubishi Evolution VIII-Group A)
2nd- Stuart Johnson x Lee Quesnel (Subaru Impreza N12- Group N)
3rd- Ryan Pinheiro x Ross Viera (Mitsubishi Evolution IV – Group A)

Group A
1st – James Betts x Robert Cadiz (Mitsubishi Evolution VIII)
2nd- Ryan Pinheiro x Ross Viera (Mitsubishi Evolution IV)
3rd- David Coelho x James T. Harris (Mitsubishi Evolution IX)

Group N
1st – Stuart Johnson x Lee Quesnel (Subaru Impreza N12)
2nd- Craig Sumair x Joshua Plaza (Mitsubishi Evolution IX)
3rd- Harold Morley x Shiva Maharaj (Subaru Impreza N14)

Group SM6
1st – Donald Gopaul x Jeffrey Johnson (Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo)
2nd- Reyaz Mohammed x Sayyad Siddiq (Mitsubishi Colt)
3rd- Ishmael Khan x Krayus Adams (Toyota Starlet)

Group MOD
1st – Ansel Ali x Ken Mohammed (Mazda 323 Rotary)
2nd- James Harris x Andre Nestor (Rover)



Leave a Reply